KNSI Weekly Wrestling Report

KNSI Weekly Wrestling Report Click to Enlarge Photo: Roger Mischke

KNSI WEEKLY WRESTLING REPORT

We are back for the fifth season with the same teams. From the Central Lakes Conference we will have: Sartell Sabres, Sauk Rapids Storm, St. Cloud Tech Tigers; St. Cloud Apollo Eagles and Rocori Spartans. From the Granite Ridge Conference; Albany Huskies, Becker Bulldogs and the Foley Falcons. From the Park Region Conference the Royalton/Uspala Royals and from the Central Minnesota Conference the Eden Valley Watkins Eagles.

Will bring you the individual results of the duals and Individual tournaments of all ten teams. Also the list of upcoming of events, current state ratings and conference standings. You can get more of your wrestling news and results at www.theguillotine.com and more info on our local teams on my blog site: https://minnesotamatrats.wordpress.com for more on Section and Conference previews and Bi-weekly columns thru out the season.

Special Note: Team photo of the Royalton/Upsala Royals after being awarded their 2nd Place trophy at the 38th Annual Ogilvie “Lions” Invitational.

FOLEY FALCONS

The Falcons had eleven place winners to earned 154 points to take second place at the “Tom Keating Memorial” Invitational. The Forest Lake Rangers won the tournament with 224.5 points, they are rated No. 9AAA. The Falcons won three championships; Mitch Trigg won the tourney at 285, he is now 24-2, he defeated the No. 9A wrestler from Canby. Cameron Kowitz won the championship at 126, he is 21-3 on the season. This was his first time at 126, as all his other matches were at 132. Saylor Schmit won the championship at 220, in his first action of the season, he is very excited about being back in the lineup. John Dierkes earned second place at 138, he is now 17-5 on the season in a very good 5-3 match. Justin Henry earned third place at 170, he is now 21-7 on the season, he lost a one point match in the semifinals to the champion. Levi Jacobson earned fourth place at 106, he is now 13-9 on the season. Hunter Gorecki earned fourth place at 195 and Mitch Rothfork earned fifth place at 152, he is now 14-4 on the season. Michael Rothfork earned fifth place at 132, he is now 13-8 on the season. Max Lefebvre earned fifth place at 160, he is now 11-8 on the season and Sutherlin Schmit took seventh place at 145. The Falcons were minus a couple of their starting wrestlers in this event.

ST. CLOUD TECH TIGERS

The Tigers had a good team performance with 149 points and ten place winners to earn third place at the Foley “Tom Keating Memorial” Invitational. The Tigers won three championships; Austin Brenner won the at 160, he is now 19-3 on the season. Graham Nistler won the championship at 170, he is now 20-6 on the season. Dallas Hooper won the championship at 145, he is now 17-6 on the season, in an overtime match. Luka Rajkic earned third place at 132, he is now 17-6 , Jayden Sundstrom earned third at 152, he is now 11-8 and Drevion Hemingway earned third place at 120, he is now 7-9 on the season. Payton Christensen earned fourth place at 285. Taylor Hugg earned fifth place at 182, he is now 8-4 on the season. Drew Kiffmeyer earned sixth place at 195 and Tyler Zachman earned sixth place at 138. The Tigers were missing three starters from their lineup, likely all three may have been in the top three.

BECKER BULLDOGS

The Bulldogs had nine place winners at the Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa “Jaguar” Invitational to take sixth place with 97.5 points The Bulldogs had a few of starters missing from their lineup. Blake Paulson won the championship at 145, he is now 9-5 on the season. Nick Radunz earned second place at 285, he is now 12-1 on the season, Lukas Paulson earned second place at 120, he is now 15-3 on the season and Jacob Berning earned second place at 145, he is now 14-4. Kevin Andres earned third place at 138, he is now 12-6 on the season. Ethan Anderson earned fifth place at 106, he is now 11-5 and Logan Jurek earned fifth place at 152, he is now 12-5. Both Adam Jurek at 113 and Kylen Rish at 126 took sixth place.

SARTELL/ST. STEPHEN SABRES

The Sabres had a good night; despite going just 1-2, they defeated AA Lean and Mean Pierz 38-36 and they dropped duals to Lean and Mean foes; Section 8AAA Little Falls 39-36 and Annandale/Maple Lake 41-36 at the Little Falls “Flyers” quadrangular. Cole Fibranz, Jackson Penk, Nick Pelach, Sam Fernholtz, Dylan Enriques and Andy Heckman all went 3-0 at the quad.

ROYALTON/UPSALA ROYALS

The Royals had a good week; they split duals at the home triangular, in their first wrestling match in their new gymnasium. They defeated former section 5A foe Paynesville 45-22, in a very impressive team effort. They dropped a dual to Park Region Conference and the No. 8A ranked Long Prairie/Grey Eagle/Browerville 48-24. The Royals had a great team effort with all fourteen wrestlers placing. They earned 201 points to take second place behind St. Croix Falls, Wisconsin , one of the higher ranked small schools in Wisconsin. The Royals won three championships; Jason Kasella won the

championship at 220, he is now 15-1, with his third tourney championship. Jackson Held won the championship at 160, he is now 16-1, as he defeated a highly state ranked wrestler in overtime in the championship. Marshall Meehl won his first career varsity championship at 182, he is now 8-3 on the season. Lyle Zimmerman earned second place at 170, he is now 10-2 on the season. The Royals had five wrestlers earn third place; led by Damion Thiesen at 145, he is now 15-5 on the season. Brady Conrad at 138, Sam Constanzo at 113, Phillip Kroll at 152 and Mason Novitzki at 285. Gage Louden earned fourth place at 170, Gabe Gorecki earned fifth place at 132 and Will Gorecki earned fifth place at 106 and taking sixth place, Wyatt Lahr at 126.

SAUK RAPIDS/RICE STORM

The Storm defeated Central Lakes Conference foe Fergus Falls 52-27 and in a second dual in Fergus Falls, they lost to Class A Lean and Mean Fosston/Bagley. It was a close dual, that came down to 285, it ended up 39-36. Payton Olson @ 106, Andrew Wollack @ 113, Jared Spohn at 120/126, Zac Spohn @ 132 and Marcus Santilla @ 170 all went 2-0 at the Fergus Falls triangular. The Storm had five place winners in the seventeen team event at the Cannon Falls “Bombers” Invitational. Jared Spohn earned second place at 120, he is now 18-2 on the season. Andrew Wollak earned second place at 113, he is now 12-5 on the season. Zach Spohn earned fourth place at 132; he is now 4-4, but he has been injured much of the season. Marcus Santilla earned fourth place at 170, he is now 11-11 on the season and Cole Ackerman earned sixth place at 126, he is now 9-8 on the season. The Storm earned sixth place with 92 points in this big field of teams.

ALBANY HUSKIES

The Huskies earned 95 points to take seventh place at the Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa “Jaguar” invitational. They had nine place winners; including one championship by; Gabe Zierden at 182, he is now 14-0 on the season. Riley Rakotz earned second place at 195, Austin Olmscheid earned third place at 170, he is now 10-5 and Will Mergen earned third place at 126, he is now 9-6. Carter Fish at 220, Javier Solis at 132 and Dustin Schmit at 120 all earned fifth place. Owen Meyer at 152 and Logan Kittleson at 160 both took sixth place.

ROCORI SPARTANS

The Spartans went 2-1 at the Pierz quadrangular; with big wins over a pair of Section 5A foes; Eden Valley-Watkins 68-3 and Osakis 49-26. They dropped a dual to the host Pierz 46-27. Austin Moshco, Zavier Grefe and Dylan Schafer all went 3-0 and Gavin Winter, Luke Hemmesch, James Mann, Max Court, Brock Humbert and Gunnar Feldhege all went 2-1 at the quad.

EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS EAGLES

The Eagles dropped three duals at the Pierz quadrangular; Section 5A foe Osakis 50-30, Rocori 68-3 and AA foe Pierz 70-10. Zach Nistler @ 120/126 and Taylor Ludwig @ 126/132 were both 2-0 at the quad. The Eagles earned 59 points to take eighth place at the Norwood Young America “Central” Invitational. Zach Nistler @ 138 earned third place, he is now 13-8 on the season. Taylor Ludwig @ 126 earned third place, he is now 9-8 on the season. Jack Bates @ 170 and Peyton Thul @ 285 both earned fifth place and Trevyn Ludwig @ 145 and Ethan Kay @ 220 both took sixth place.

ST. CLOUD APOLLO EAGLES

The Eagles dropped a Central Lakes Conference to No. 5AAA ranked Willmar 63-9. They had four place winners at the Foley “Tom Keating Memorial” Invitational. Brett Kirschner earned second place at 160, he now has a 13-3 season record. Trevor Schroeder earned fifth place, Zach Willard earned sixth place at 220 and Ashton Brandner took eighth place at 132.

8th Annual Foley “Tom Keating Memorial” Invitational

January 6, 2018

Team Points

1. Forest Lake (FL) 224.50

2. Foley (FOL) 154.00

3. St. Cloud Tech (STC) 149.00

4. Watertown - Mayer (WTM) 145.00

5. Blackduck - Cass Lake - Bena (BCLB) 116.00

6. Canby (CANB) 99.00

7. Dassel - Cokato (DC) 95.50

8. Monticello (MONT) 41.00

9. Holdingford (HOLD) 37.00

10. St. Cloud Apollo (SCA) 30.00

Placement Matches:

106 Pounds

Championship

Austin Gabbert (WTM) Dec. Cole Decker (FL) 10-5

Third Place

Sam Marx (DC) Dec. Levi Jacobson (FOL) 7-2

Fifth Place

Wyatt McCabe () Dec. Jake Wagner (CANB) 7-5

113 Pounds

Championship

Derrick Cardinal (FL) Maj. Dec. Jude Link (DC) 17-5

Third Place

Trevor Janssen (BCLB) Tech. Fall Tanner Drietz (CANB)

Fifth Place

Jackson Meyer (WTM)

120 Pounds

Championship

Max Amann (FL) Fall Tate Lange (HOLD) 3:32

Third Place

Drevion Hemingway (SCT) Maj. Dec. Zach Zavadil (MONT) 23-9

Fifth Place

Trevor Schroeder (SCA) Dec. Hunter Stein (WTM) 3-1

126 Pounds

Championship

Cameron Kowitz (FOL) Fall Michael Staples (BCLB) 5:25

Third Place

Noah Halonen (DC) Dec. Tanner Burmeister (WTM) OT 7-5

Fifth Place

Parker Viessman (CANB) Fall Dan Vanacker (FL) 3:53

132 Pounds

Championship

Carter Entinger (WTM) Dec. Mark Dierkes (FOL) 3-0

Third Place

Luka Rajkic (SCT) Dec. Kieler Carlson (FL) 6-4

Fifth Place

Michael Rothfork (FOL) Maj. Dec. Trenten Juelson (BCLB) 12-1

138 Pounds

Championship

Prestin Bradley (DC) Dec. John Dierkes (FOL) 5-3

Third Place

Luke Reiplinger (BCLB) Fall James Welle (HOLD) :57

Fifth Place

Tyler Zachman (SCT) Fall Tyler Rahway (FL) 1:15

145 Pounds

Championship

Dallas Hooper (SCT) Dec. Mathias Waskey (FL) 11-9

Third Place

Jordan Peterson (WTM) Dec. Carsten Scherber (MONT) 13-7

Fifth Place

Kalib Greenman (CAN) Dec. Logan Dobmeier (BCLB) 7-5

152 Pounds

Championship

Ian Frenzel (BCLB) Dec. Chase Carlson (FL) 3-0

Third Place

Jayden Sundstrom (SCT) Dec. Will Elskamp (WTM) 8-6

Fifth Place

Alexander Full (CANB) Maj. Dec. Mitch Rothfork (FOL) 12-2

160 Pounds

Championship

Austin Brenner (SCT) Maj. Dec. Brett Kirchner (SCA) 13-3

Third Place

Tyson Davids (FL) Dec. Lukas Gilbert (WTM) 13-4

Fifth Place

Max Lefebvre (FOL) Logan Kipka (FOL) Forfeit

170 Pounds

Championship

Graham Nistler (SCT) Dec. Zac Neaton (WTM) 6-2

Third Place

Justin Henry (FOL) Dec. Mason Smid (BCLB) 8-2

Fifth Place

Logan Collins (FL) Maj. Dec. Kyler Nothem (CANB) 15-7

182 Pounds

Championship

Grant Parrish (FL) Maj. Dec. Hunter Wilcowski (BCLB) 13-4

Third Place

Jacob Schmitz (DC) Dec. Jaden Kindopp (CAN) 5-2

Fifth Place

Taylor Hugg (SCT) Dec. Logan Hansen (SCT) 6-1

195 Pounds

Championship

Nick Nolan (WTM) Fall Evan Stoks (CANB) 4:24

Third Place

Pedro Castillo (FL) Dec. Hunter Gorecki (FOL) 9-4

Fifth Place

Dylan Matter (WTM) Fall Drew Kiffmeyer (SCT) 2:53

220 Pounds

Championship

Saylor Schmit (FOL) Maj. Dec. Dylan Mills (FL) 9-1

Third Place

Jesse Midas (MONT) Dec. Denver Noyes (CANB) 4-1

Fifth Place

Carter Svihla (FOL) Dec. Zach Willard (SCA) 6-5

285 Pounds

Championship

Mitch Trigg (FOL) Dec. Josh Hansen (CANB) 7-2

Third Place

Sam Locke (FL) Dec. Payton Christiansen (SCT) OT 5-2

Fifth Place

Payton Duske (DC) Fall Jacob Natrass (BCLB)

St. Cloud Tech 36 Brainerd 30

106 Atlie Danielson (BRD) Fall Trey Toenjes (SCT) 1:30

113 Chad Orsburn (BRD) Fall Federico Santiago Ramos (SCT) :33

120 Kyle Eschenbacher (BRD) Fall Cody Brot (SCT) 3:19

126 Denny Dusbey (BRD) Dec. Luka Rajkic (STC) 9-3

132 Kyle Patnode (BRD) Dec. Alex Kern (SCT) 5-1

138 Brad Patnode (BRD) Dec. Tyler Zachman (SCT) 6-3

145 Dallas Hooper (SCT) Dec. Max Boran (BRD) 11-4

152 Jayden Sundstrom (SCT) Dec. Braden Kramer (BRD) 5-3

160 Austin Brenner (SCT) Fall Tommy Fickett (BRD) 1:12

170 Graham Nistler (SCT) Fall Caleb Kramer (BRD) 1:31

182 Taylor Hugg (SCT) Fall Nathan Remick (BRD) 1:36

195 Morgan Gibson (BRD) Dec. Logan Hanson (SCT) 5-0

220 Drew Kiffmeyer (SCT) Fall Fletcher DeRosier (BRD) :56

285 Payton Christiansen (SCT) Won by Forfeit

LITTLE FALLS “FLYERS” QUADRANGULAR

January 5, 2018

Sartell/St. Stephen 38 Pierz 36

106 Dylan Enriquez (SSS) Dec. Trevor Radunz (PIE) 9-6

113 Andy Heckman (SSS) Fall Ross Boser (PIE) :38

120 Jackson Penk (SSS) Fall Brandon Funk (PIE) 5:17

126 Nick Pelach (SSS) Won by Forfeit

132 Jake Andres (PIE) Dec. Patrick Hesse (SSS) 9-2

138 Sam Fernholz (SSS) Tech. Fall Riley Hoskins (PIE)

145 Austin Frauenholtz (SSS) Won by Forfeit

152 Brandon Tomala (PIE) Dec. Avery Kouba (SSS) 9-2

160 Reese Kapsner (PIE) Fall Alex Moritz (SSS) :42

170 Alex Barclay (PIE) Fall Dylan Gerdes (SSS) 5:05

182 Jalen Jansen (PIE) Fall Matthew Lindstrom (SSS) 1:17

195 Luke Girtz (PIE) Fall Jack Engle (SSS) 1:18

220 Carson Huls (PIE) Fall Nick Daffinrud (SSS) 3:33

285 Cole Fibranz (SSS) Fall Jacob Gotvald (PIE) 3:43

Little Falls 39 Sartell-St. Stephen 36

106 Dylan Enriquez (SSS) Fall Calvin Sherwood (LF) 2:29

113 Andy Heckman (SSS) Won by Forfeit

120 Jason Hager (SSS) Fall Kole Kern (LF) :27

126 Patrick Hesse (SSS) Won by Forfeit

132 Nick Pelach (SSS) Dec. Leo Wilczek (LF) 9-6

138 Sam Fernholz (SSS) Dec. Simon Pantzke (LF) 9-3

145 Gabe Nagel (LF) Fall Avery Kouba (SSS) :36

152 Francis Houdek (LF) Fall Austin Frauenholtz (SSS) 2:45

160 Simon Bryce (LF) Fall Alex Moritz (SSS) 2:58

170 Tony Winkleman (LF) Fall Dylan Gerdes (SSS) 4:59

182 Grant Litke (LF) Dec. Jack Engle (SSS) 8-2

195 Sam Nagel (LF) Won by Forfeit

220 Luke Venske (LF) Fall Nick Daffinrud (SSS) 2:51

285 Cole Fibranz (SSS) Fall Ryan Graves (LF) 1:19

Annandale/Maple Lake 41 Sartell/St. Stephen 36

106 Dylan Enriquez (SSS) Dec. Zach Pribyl (AN/ML) 10-4

113 Andy Heckman (SSS) Fall Zack Schmidt (AN/ML) :53

120 Jackson Penk (SSS) Won by Forfeit

126 Nick Pelach (SS) Fall Trevor Wilson (AN/ML) 1:41

132 Quinn Youngs (AN/ML) Fall Dylan Joyce (SSS) :49

138 Sam Fernholz (SSS) Dec. Jack Klug (AN/ML) 9-5

145 Ben Schuldt (AN/ML) Fall Avery Kouba (SSS) 2:42

152 Hunter Manka (AN/ML) Fall Austin Frauenholtz (SSS) 1:39

160 Dylan Gerdes (SSS) Fall Adam Neuman (AN/ML) 3:20

170 Walker Weege (AN/ML) Fall Matthew Lindstrom (SSS) 1:33

182 Mitch Bergstrom (AN/ML) Tech. Fall Jack Engle (SSS)

195 Reed Rasset (AN/ML) Won by Forfeit

220 Cuyler Helwig (AN/ML) Fall Nick Daffinrud (SSS) 3:55

285 Cole Fibranz (SSS) Fall Cole Patch (AN/ML) :50

FERGUS FALLS TRIANGULAR

January 2, 2018

Sauk Rapids/Rice 52 Fergus Falls 27

106 Peyton Olson (SRR) Fall Delvin Roberts (FF) 1:51

113 Andrew Wollak (SRR) Fall Caden Olsen (FF) :47

120 Jacob Webber (SRR) Won by Forfeit

126 Jared Spohn (SRR) Maj. Dec. Justin Boyd (FF) 13-0

132 Zac Spohn (SRR) Won by Forfeit

138 Kaden Hartwell (FF) Dec. Cole Ackerman (SRR) 7-6

145 Bryce Warner (SRR) Fall Lucas Oliphant (FF) 1:40

152 Cole Fronning (FF) Won by Forfeit

160 Lucas Oliphant (FF) Won by Forfeit

170 Marcus Santillana (SRR) Won by Forfeit

182 Brent Nelson (SRR) Won by Forfeit

195 Andrew Syvertson (SRR) Won by Forfeit

220 Eric Formo (FF) Fall Gage Donovan (SRR) 1:22

285 Dustin Portales (FF) Won by Forfeit

Fosston/Bagley 39 Sauk Rapids/Rice 36

106 Peyton Olson (SRR) Fall Keegan Segner (F/B) 1:09

113 Andrew Wollak (SRR) Fall Christian Schmidt (F/B) 1:1

120 Jared Spohn (SRR) Fall Brayden Sorenson (F/B) 3:09

126 Carter Sorenson (F/B) Fall Jacob Weber (SRR) 1:29

132 Zac Spohn (SRR) Fall Noah Hanson (F/B) :44

138 Kaden Kappedal (F/B) Dec. Jacob Kruger (SRR) 8-2

145 Alex Wolfe (F/B) Dec. Bryce Warner (SRR) 7-2

152 Tyler Maruska (F/B) Won by Forfeit

160 Cole Olson (F/B) Won by Forfeit

170 Marcus Santillana (SR/R) Fall Henry Burrack (F/B) 1:28

182 Jacob Lomen (F/B) Fall Brent Nelson (SRR) 4:08

195 Jake Ubert (F/B) Dec. Andrew Syvertson (SRR) 6-0

220 Gage Donovan (SRR) Fall Evan Chalich (F/B) 2:55

285 Nick Anderson (F/B) Won by Forfeit

ROYALTON/UPSALA ROYALS TRIANGULAR

January 4, 2018

LPGE/BR 48 ROYALTON/UPSALA 24

106 Carter Meiners (LPGE/BR) Fall Will Gorecki (R/U) 3:42

113 Justin Crandall (LPGE/BR) Dec. Sam Constanzo (R/U) 6-2

120 Landon Gode (LPRGE/BR) Dec. Jacob Liebold (R/U) 7-2

126 Mason Gode (LPGE/BR) Fall Wyatt Lahr (R/U) 2:31

132 Nye Becker (LPGE/BR) Fall Gabe Gorecki (R/U) 1:26

138 Brady Conrad (R/U) Dec. Riley Thom (LPGE/BR) 7-6

145 Damion Theisen (R/U) Fall Austin Carr (LPGE/BR) 5:58

152 Thomas Pesta (LPGE/BR) Fall Phillip Kroll (R/U) 3:32

160 Jackson Held (R/U) Fall Caleb Pesta (LPGE/BR) 1:42

170 Lyle Zimmerman (R/U) Fall Dalton Butler (LPGE/BR) 4:28

182 Keegan Cavallero (LPGE/BR) Fall Marshall Meehl (R/U) 6:34 OT

195 Levi LIne (LPGE/BR) Won by Forfeit

220 Jason Kasella (R/U) Dec. Hans Holmquist (LPGE/BR) 6-0

285 Tate Urman (LPGE/BR) Fall Mason Nowitzki (R/U) 2:46

ROYALTON/UPSALA 45 PAYNESVILLE AREA 22

106 Craig Schmitz (PA) Maj. Dec. Will Gorecki (R/U) 13-4

113 Sam Constanzo (R/U) Won by Forfeit

120 Jacob Leibold (R/U) Dec. Brett Mages (PA) 5-2

126 Wyatt Lahr (R/U) Dec. Julian Chavez (PA) 3-2

132 Gabe Gorecki (R/U) Dec. Riley Messer (PA) 9-4

138 Shawn Rue (PA) Fall Brady Conrad (R/U) 1:27

145 Damion Theisen (R/U) Dec. Daltin Christinsen (PA) 4-0

152 Phillip Kroll (R/U) Dec. Weston Roberg (PA) 6-3

160 Jackson Held (R/U) Fall Jarod Veldkamp (PA) 1:40

170 Lyle Zimmerman (R/U) Fall Shawn Pinske (PA) 3:12

182 Marshall Meehl (R/U) Fall Lucas Holtz (PA) 2:25

195 Taylor Weldkamp (PA) Won by Forfeit

220 Jason Kasella (R/U) Fall Grant Ludwig (PA) 1:38

285 Stephen Peichel (PA) Fall Mason Novitzki (R/U) 1:02

PIERZ “PIONEERS” QUADRANGULAR

Osakis 50 Eden Valley-Watkins 30

106 Kale Drevlow (OSK) Maj. Dec. Gavin Mathies (EVW) 12-4

113 Greek Radtke (OSK) Fall Conner Lincoln (EVW) 1:16

120 Sam Nistler (EVW) Won by Forfeit

126 Taylor Ludwig (EVW) Won by Forfeit

132 Nick Stetzel (EVW) Fall Carsten Jacobson (OSK) 5:23

138 Zach Nistler (EVW) Fall Duncan Vandergon (OSK) 2:30

145 Gage Zieske (OSK) Maj. Dec. Trevyn Ludwig (EVW) 17-6

152 Rylan Schueller (EVW) Fall Hunter Harlow (OSK) 3:55

160 Triston Stoetzel (OSK) Fall Carter Mathies (EVW) 1:42

170 Tyson Hagedon (OSK) Won by Forfeit

182 Colton Waldvogel (OSK) Fall Jack Bates (EVW) :24

195 Brock Faber (OSK) Won by Forfeit

220 Dominic Strom (OSK) Fall Ethan Kay (EVW) 1:52

285 Jeran Baker (OSK) Fall Peyton Thul (EVW) :27

Pierz 70 Eden Valley-Watkins 10

106 Trevor Radunz (PH) Won by Forfeit

113 Ross Boser (PH) Fall Gavin Mathies (EVW) 5:20

120 Brandon Funk (PH) Maj. Dec. Sam Nislter (EVW) 10-2

126 Jake Andres (PH) Fall Taylor Ludwig (EVW) 5:14

132 Frank Tomberlin (PH) Fall Nick Stetzel (EVW) 1:37

138 Zach Nistler (EVW) Maj. Dec. Riley Hoskins (PH) 14-3

145 Taylor Ludwig (EVW) Won by Forfeit

152 Brandon Tomala (PH) Won by Forfeit

160 Reese Kapsner (PH) Won by Forfeit

170 Jalen Kapsner (PH) Won by Forfeit

182 Alex Barclay (PH) Fall Jack Bates (EVW) 1:38

195 Luke Girtz (PH) Won by Forfeit

220 Carson Huls (PH) Fall Ethan Haley (EVW) 3:37

285 Jacob Gotvald (PH) Fall Peyton Thul (EVW) :22

Rocori 49 Osakis 26

106 Gavin Winter (ROC) Maj. Dec. Kale Drevlow (OSK) 8-0

113 Luke Hemmesch (ROC) Fall Garek Radtke (OSK) :31

120 Matthew Goebel (ROC) Won by Forfeit

126 Austin Moscho (ROC) Fall Nathan Kulzer (OSK) 4:34

132 James Mann (ROC) Won by Forfeit

138 Gage Zieske (OSK) Tech. Fall Trent Kerzman (ROC) 5:30

145 Max Court (ROC) Fall Duncan Vandergon (OSK) 3:31

152 Zavier Grefe (ROC) Dec. Triston Stoetzel (OSK) 6-2

160 Brock Humbert (ROC) Won by Forfeit

170 Colton Waldvogel (OSK) Dec. Gunnar Feldhege (ROC) 7-2 OT

182 Brock Faber (OSK) Fall Ben Primus (ROC) 3:20

195 Dominic Strom (OSK) Fall Zach Swanson (ROC) 4:00

220 Jeran Baker (OSK) Won by Forfeit

285 Dylan Schafer (ROC) Won by Forfeit

Willmar 63 St. Cloud Apollo 9

106 Caden Carlson (WILL) Won by Forfeit

113 Harley Anez (WILL) Won by Forfeit

120 Alex Backes (WILL) Fall Trevor Schroeder (SCA) 5:27

126 Israel Navarro (WILL) Won by Forfeit

132 Josh Miley (WILL) Won by Forfeit

138 Clay Carlson (WILL) Won by Forfeit

145 Cael Carlson (WILL) Won by Forfeit

152 Grant Deegan (WILL) Won by Forfeit

160 Brett Kirchner (SCA) Dec. Ethan Roux (WILL) 5-2

170 Kaden Streed (WILL) Dec. Keon McCray (SCA) 7-5

182 Isaac Erickson-Thoemke (SCA) Dec. Kevin Perez (WILL) 7-5

195 Josiah Swanson (WILL) Fall Nick Gill (STA) 2:31

220 Zach Willard (SCA) Dec. Howard Zuniga (WILL) 3-2 OT

285 Andrew Reigstad (WILL) Fall Carlos Agee (SCA) 2:27

UPCOMING EVENTS

Tuesday January 9th

Big Lake Hornets @ Becker Bulldogs (7:00)

Rocori “Spartans” Triangular

Start Time: 6:15

St. Cloud Apollo Eagles/ANML Lightning/Rocori Spartans

Eden Valley-Watkins “Eagles” Quadrangular

Start Time: 5:00

Litchfield Dragons, Norwood Young America Raiders, Sibley East Wolverines

Thursday January 11th

Foley “Falcons” Triangular

Start Time 6:00

Teams: Becker Bulldogs/Totino Grace/Foley Falcons

St. Cloud Tech Tigers @ Sartell Sabres (6:15)

Willmar Cardinals @ Sauk Rapids/Rice Storm (6:15)

Osakis Silverstreaks @ Royalton/Upsala Royals (6:00)

Friday January 12th

Becker “Bulldogs” Quadrangular

Start Time: 5:00

Teams: Delano Tigers/Little Falls Flyers/??/Becker Bulldogs

Brainerd Warriors @ Rocori Spartans (6:15)

Paynesville “Bulldogs” Invitational

Start Time: 4:00

Teams: Belgrade-Brooten, Eden Valley-Watkins, Holdingford, Morris/Hancock, Paynesville, Sartell, Spectrum

Osakis “Silverstreaks” Duals

Start Time: 4:00

Teams: Albany, Canby, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, Kimball, Osakis, Pequot Lakes/Pine River

Saturday January 13th

St. Cloud Tech “Kiffmeyer” Duals

Start Time: 9:00

Teams: Albert Lea, Ellsworth, Foley, Hastings, Minneapolis Roosevelt, Minneapolis Southwest, St. Cloud Tech, Sauk Rapids, Spring Lake Park

Royalton/Upsala “Royals” Dual

Start Time: 10:00

Teams: Benson, Blackduck/Cass Lake, Cretin-Derham Hall, Fergus Falls, Holdingford, Irondale, Ogilvie, Royalton, Rush City/Braham, Virginia, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

Minnewaska “Lakers” Invitational

Start Time: 10:00

Teams: Border West, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, Hutchinson, Minnewaska, Quad County, Rocori, Wadena-Deer Creek.


Roger Mischke

The Mat Rat

Guillotine Writer (25 Years)

Class A State Ratings Editor (18 Years)

USA Wrestling Magazine State Editor (12 Years)

KNSI Radio Amateur Baseball/Wrestling Beat Writer (5 Years) email: matrat@midco.net

Leave a comment