KNSI Weekly Wrestling Report

KNSI Weekly Wrestling Report Click to Enlarge Photo: KNSI Sports

(KNSI) - February 26, 2018

We are back for the fifth season with the same teams. From the Central Lakes Conference we will have: Sartell Sabres, Sauk Rapids Storm, St. Cloud Tech Tigers; St. Cloud Apollo Eagles and Rocori Spartans. From the Granite Ridge Conference; Albany Huskies, Becker Bulldogs and the Foley Falcons. From the Park Region Conference the Royalton/Uspala Royals and from the Central Minnesota Conference the Eden Valley Watkins Eagles. Although all items are done by both of us, regardless if is is the Bi-Weekly Column or all the

Preseason and Season summaries. We are a team Mr. An Mrs. MatRat and we have been for over 25 years now! Will bring you the individual results of the duals and Individual

tournaments of all ten teams. Also the list of upcoming of events, current state ratings and conference standings. You can get more of your wrestling news and results at www.theguillotine.com and more info on our local teams on my blog site: https://minnesotamatrats.wordpress.com for more on Section and Conference previews and Bi-weekly columns.


FOLEY FALCONS

The Falcons had a good Section 6AA individual tournament; as they did qualify seven to the state tournament and overall earned thirteen section place winners. Mitch Trigg @ 285, he now 41-2 on the season. Saylor Schmitt @ 195, he is now 21-0 on the season. Nate Garceau @ 113, he is now 30-3 on the season, all earned section championships. Cameron Kowitz @126, he is now 37-8, John Dierkes @ 138, he is now 32-8, Mitch Rothfork @ 145, is now 30-8 and Justin Henry @ 170, is now 35-12 on the season, all earned their trip to the state, by earning second place. Connor Thorsten @ 152, is now 22-12 and Michael Rothfork @ 132, is now 23-16 on the season, both earned third place. Levi Jacobson @ 106, he is now 20-17 and Hunter Gorecki @ 220, he is now 20-13 both earned fourth place. Max Lefebvre @ 160, he is 22- 13 now, earned fifth place and Ethan Oswald @ 120, took sixth place. The Falcons will take the mat on Thursday March 1st for the AA Quarterfinal duals @ 11:00. The Falcons No. 5AA seed will wrestle No. 4AA seeded Perham. Win/Lose they will wrestle @ 1:00.


ST. CLOUD TECH TIGERS

The Tigers had a good Section 8AAA Individual tournament; as they did qualify five wrestlers for the state tournament. They earned eleven section place winners over all, in a very tough section. Austin Brenner @ 160, he is now 41-3, Dallas Hooper 145, he is now 37-8 and Alex Kern @ 126, he is now 25-6 all earned section championships. Graham Nistler @ 170, he is now 39-10 and Isaiah Green @ 220, he is now 29-6 on the season, both earned second place to punch their tickets to the state tournament. Jayden Sundstrom @ 152, finished with a 27-15 record and Drew Kiffmeyer @ 195, completed his season at 24-15 both earned third place. Taylor Hugg @ 170, completed the season at 25-11, earned fourth place. Jack Letterell @ 132, 13-13 on the season, earned fifth place and Aaron Voight @ 285, 12-10 on the season, took sixth place. Special notes: Congratulations goes out to Austin Brenner 12th Grade, 160 Pounds Won his 200th Career Match. Jayden Sundstrom 12th Grade 152 Pounds Won his 75th Career Match.


SARTELL/ST. STEPHEN SABRES

The Sabres had a good Section 8AAA Section Individual tournament; as they earned three state qualifiers and seven place winners overall. Cole Fibranz @ 220, 39-1 on the season, earned their lone championship; Jackson Penk @ 120, 39-8 on the season and Nick Pelach @ 126, 35-8 both earned second place to punch their tickets to the state tournament. Dylan Enriquez @ 106, 25-13 and Jack Engle @ 195, 20-22 both earned fifth place. Patrick Hesse @ 132, 26-17 and Ashton Lipinski @ 113, 7-14 both took sixth place. Special Note; Nick Pelach 126 Pounds Won his 125th Career Match. Patrick Hesse 132 Pounds Won his 50th Career Match.


ROYALTON/UPSALA ROYALS

The Royals had a very good Section 7A Individual tournament; with five state qualifiers and a total of thirteen place winners. Jason Kasella @ 220, 39-1, Jackson Held @ 160, 39-4 and Marshall Meehl @ 182, 26-11 all won section championships. Jacob Leibold @ 120, 29-14 and Lyle Zimmerman @ 170, 24-9 both earned second place, to punch their tickets to the state tournament. Wyatt Lahr @ 126, 16-24 and Cole Wentland @ 195, 4-3 both earned third place. Cole came back from what looked like a season ending knee injury from the football season. Will Gorecki @ 106, 19-27, Sam Constanzo @ 133, 17-12 and Mason Novitzki @ 285, 10-16 all had good tournaments, to earn fourth place. Damien Theisen @ 145, 34-14 and Brady Conrad @ 138, 21-24 both earned fifth place and Gabe Gorecki @ 132, 18-16 took sixth place.


SAUK RAPIDS/RICE STORM

The Storm had five Section 8AAA place winners, including one state qualifier. Jared Spohn @ 113, 37-3 on the season, won the championship. Andrew Syvertson @ 195, 21-9 on the season, earned fourth place and Marcus Santillana @ 170, 23-21 on the season earned fifth place. Andrew Wollack @ 120, 28-11 on the season and Gage Donovan @ 220, 9-26 on the season, both took sixth place.


BECKER BULLDOGS

The Bulldogs earned eight section place winners, including one state qualifier. Lukas Paulson @ 120, 29-8 on the season, earned second place, to punch his ticket to the state. Ethan Anderson @ 106, 22-10 and Kylen Rish @ 126, 14-13 both earned third place. The Bulldogs earned three fourth places by: Nick Radunz @ 285, 26-8, Logan Jurek @ 152, 23-14 and Blake Paulson @ 145, 19-17 on the season. Kevin Andres @ 138, 18-15 and Mason Doucette @ 113, 10-8 both took sixth place.


ALBANY HUSKIES

The Huskies earned seven section place winners, including one state qualifier. Gabe Zierden @ 182, 35-0, won the section championship, Marvin Stang @ 285, 29-6 earned third place and Dustin Schmitt @ 120, 20-19 earned fourth place. Austin Olmscheid @ 170, 27-11 and Owen Meyer @ 152, 19-18 both earned fifth place and William Meyer @ 126, 22-17 and Javier Solis @ 132, 16-24 both took sixth place.


ROCORI SPARTANS

The Spartans earned five section place winners, including Austin Moscho @ 113, 26-16 and Max Court @ 138, 23-14 both earned fourth place. Dylan Schafer @ 285, 22-10 and Nate Evans @ 220, 17-17 both earned fifth place and Gavin Winter @ 106 , 17-15 took sixth place.


EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS EAGLES

The Eagles had a good Section 4A Individual tournament with seven place winners, including one state qualifier. Taylor Ludwig @ 120, 30-14 won the section championship and his ticket to the state tournament. The Eagles earned three third places by: Zach Nistler @ 138, 33-18, Trevyn Ludwig @ 132, 28-21 and Ethan Key @ 285, 19-28 on the season. Sam Nistler @ 120, 14-13 and Gavin Mathies @ 106, 9-18 both earned fifth place and Carter Mathies @ 160, 5-11 took sixth place.


ST. CLOUD APOLLO EAGLES

The Eagles earned six place winners at the Section 6AA Individual tournament. Brett Kirchner @ 160, 33-8 on the season, punched his ticket to the state tournament, as he earned second place. Nick Gill @ 182, 14-21 earned third place and Zach Willard @ 220, 16-19, he earned fifth place. Isaaac Erickson-Thoemke @ 170, 18-24 and Jacob Onofrey @ 195 both took sixth place. Carlos Agee @ 285, 16-19 took seventh place.


UPCOMING STATE TOURNAMENT MATCH UPS

Friday March 2, 2018

(Foley)

#113 Nate Garceau No. 4 Seed (Foley) vs. Hsa Khee Lar Marshall 34-9 10th

#126 Cameron Kowitz (Foley) vs. No. 6 Seed Tanner Frank Lake City 28-6 12th

#138 John Dierkes (Foley) vs. No. 3 Seed Kellen Schauer Grand Rapids 50-0 11th

#145 Mitch Rothfork (Foley) vs. No. 2 Seed A. J. Bethea Hibbing 46-2 12th

#170 Justin Henry (Foley) vs. No. 4 Seed Matthew Jeska NKG 36-7 11th

#195 Saylor Schmit No. 2 Seed (Foley) vs. Jaiden Bahr Marshall 32-8 10th

#285 Mitch Trigg No. 2 Seed (Foley) vs. Zach Carlson Chisago Lake 22-7 11


(St. Cloud Tech)

#126 Alex Kern No. 6 Seed (SCT) vs. Mitch Engebretson Mounds View 31-9 11th

#145 Dallas Hooper No. 5 Seed (SCT) vs. Clifton Paterson Hopkins 26-13 11th

#160 Austin Brenner No. 2 Seed (SCT) vs. Evan Osborn Edina 19-7 12th

#170 Graham Nistler (SCT) vs. Kenny O’Neil Prior Lake No. 3 Seed 28-3 12th

#220 Isaiah Green (SCT) vs. Antonio Davis Park High School 32-6 10th


(Sartell)

#120 Jackson Penk No. 3 Seed (SSS) vs. Mason Enderiein Eastview 29-14 10th

# 126 Nick Pelach (SSS) vs. Kaden Gage Eagan 35-8 12th

# 220 Cole Fibranz No. 2 Seed (SSS) vs. Lafayette Bade Elk River 29-9 11th


(Sauk Rapids)

#113 Jared Spohn (SRR) vs. Patrick Lockwood Minnetonka 40-3 11th


(Becker)

#120 Lukas Paulson (Becker) vs. No. 2 Seed Mitchel Petersen Byron 38-2 10th


(St. Cloud Apollo)

#160 Brett Kirchner (St. Cloud Apollo) vs. Dalton Andrist Kasson-Mantorville 29-7 11th


(Albany)

#182 Gabe Zierden No. 4 Seed (Albany) vs. Austin Schmitt DB/LQPV/MONTI 34-6 12th


(Royalton/Upsala)

#120 Jacob Leibold (R/U) vs. No. 6 Seed Landon Byer Frazee 32-12 12th

#160 Jackson Held (R/U) No. 5 Seed vs. Caleb Vacura Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 10-15 8th

#170 Kyle Zimmerman (R/U) vs. No. 1 Seed Colton Waldvogel Osakis 34-1 12th

#182 Marshall Meehl (R/U) vs NO. 1 Seed Caden Steffen Zumbrota-Mazeppa 35-312th

#220 Jason Kasella (R/U) No. 1 Seed vs. Ryan Schoenfelder Goodhue 25-8 12th


(Eden Valley-Watkins)

#126 Taylor Ludwig (EVW0 vs. Carter Sorenson Fosston/Bagley 31-7 9th


Lynn Mischke

Mrs. Mat Rat

Leave a comment