Wrestling Duel Results from Central Lakes Conference

Dec 7, 2012 at 8:17 am

On December 6th, St. Cloud Apollo, Sauk Rapids/Rice and Fergus Falls met for a wrestling triangular at the Sauk Rapids/Rice High School. Here are the results.

Triangular at Sauk Rapids/Rice

Fergus Falls 40, Sauk Rapids 28

  • 106 Tony Bemboom (SR) Dec. Spencer Sikkink (FF) 6-2
  • 113 Taylor Rau (SR) Maj. Dec. Nathan Hillbrand (FF) 10-0
  • 120 Abbot Aho (FF) Fall David Nelson (SR)  1:12
  • 126 Ben Schindler (FF) Dec Korey Keske (SR) 7-2
  • 132 Tyler Giza (FF) Default Blake Rychner (SR)
  • 138 Austin Walz (SR) Fall Joe Wedll (FF) :29
  • 145 Matt Kruger (SR) Fall Jake Antrim (FF) 2:41
  • 152 Dan Rinqguist (FF) Fall Adam Bratrud (SR) 1:47
  • 160 Chris Keske (SR) Dec. Walt Heinen (FF) 7-1
  • 170 Kevin Carr (FF) Maj. Dec. Ryan Odelius (SR) 9-1
  • 182 Gus Makovsky (FF) Fall Kolton Farnick (SR) 1:27
  • 195 Abram Aho (FF) Dec. Charley Rudy (SR) 5-3
  • 220 Tommy Weaver (FF) Fall Mike Lieser (SR) 2:33
  • 285 Tim Klejeski (Sr) Fall Taylor Tenner (FF) 2:20

St. Cloud Apollo 37, Fergus Falls 36

  • 106 Spencer Sikkink (FF) Dec. Alex Pachan (SCA) 7-1
  • 113 Peter Nelson (SCA) Maj. Dec. Nathan Hillbrand (FF) 17-7
  • 120 Abbot Aho (FF) Fall Drew Van Vleet (SCA) 2:29
  • 126 Ben Schindler (FF) Won by Forfeit
  • 132 Tyler Giza (FF) Dec. Matt Braun (SCA) 9-3
  • 138 Brandon Karolus (SCA) Fall Joe Wedll (FF) 1:16
  • 145 Roba Ibro (SCA) Dec. Jake Antrim (FF) :51
  • 152 Mitch Bengtson (SCA) Fall Dane Rinqguist (FF) 5:41
  • 160 Grant Nehring (SCA) Fall Walker Heinen (FF) 3:33
  • 170 Dylan Mehr (SCA) Dec. Kevin Carr (FF) 3-0
  • 182 Gus Makovsky (FF) Fall Dylan Tilbury (SCA) 2:46
  • 195 Abram Aho (FF) Fall Kevin Cao (SCA) 1:37
  • 220 Bryce Kirchner (SCA) Fall Tommy Weaver (FF) :27
  • 285 Taylor Tenner (FF) Fall Derek Biendara (SCA) 2:43

St. Cloud Apollo 40, Sauk Rapids 38

  • 106 Peter Nelson (SCA) Maj. Dec. Tony Bemboom (SR) 11-4
  • 113 Taylor Rau (S R) Tech Fall Alex Pachan (SCA)
  • 120 Drew VanVleet (SCA) Fall David Nelson (SR) 5:34
  • 126 Korey Keske (SR) Won by Forfeit
  • 132 Matt Braun (SCA) Fall Blake Rychner (SR)
  • 138  Austin Walz (SR) Fall Brandon Karouls (SCA) 1:56
  • 145 Matt Krueger (SR) Fall Roba Ibro (SCA) 5:49
  • 152 Mitch Bengtson (SCA) Fall Adam Bratrud (SR) :32
  • 160 Grant Nehring (SCA) Fall over Chris Keske (SR) 1:40
  • 170 Mikinley Lane (SR) Fall Nick Graham (SCA)
  • 182 Dylan Mehr (SCA) Fall Colton Farnick (SR)
  • 195 Charlie Rudey (SR) Fall over Kevin Kao (SCA) :32
  • 220 Bryce Kirchner (SCA) Fall Mike Lieser(SR) 1:13
  • 285 Trent Klegeski (SR) Fall Derek Bendara (SCA)

At Rocori

Sartell 54, Rocori 13

  • 106 Rylee Molitor (SAR) Fall Cole Steil (ROC) 3:35
  • 113 Drew Bienusa (SAR) Dec. Adam Kunz (ROC) 6-1
  • 120 Jake Fernholz (SAR) Won by Forfeit
  • 126 Sam Kraule (SAR) Fall Matt Soldner (ROC) 3:36
  • 132 Cody Buermann (ROC) Dec. Jon Pelach (SAR) 4-2
  • 138 Zach Motschke (SAR) Fall Shane Childers (ROC) 1:14
  • 145 Nick Warn (ROC) Dec. Garrett Counter (SAR) 7-2
  • 152 Ben Hoffman (ROC) Maj. Dec. Hodari Johnso (SAR) 15-3
  • 160 Theo Deuel (SAR) Dec. Roceri (ROC) 7-
  • 170 Zach Pederso (SAR) Won by Forfeit
  • 182 Daniel Vitale (SAR) Won by Forfeit
  • 195 Creedance McDemond (SAR) Won by Forfeit
  • 220 Brady Goebel (SAR) Won by Forfeit
  • 285 Tyler Hoffman (ROC) Dec. Anthony Thene (SAR) 6-0
Roger Mischke

Posted By Roger Mischke

Staff Writer

Roger Mischke's Profile

Leave a Comment

Player of the Week

Nathan Brinker from Holdingford

Nathan Brinker from Holdingford

For the Week Of Nov 16, 2014

Holdingford is on their way to TCF in chase of a state title thanks to the legs of Nathan Brinker, this week's KNSI MSC Player of the...

Read More

Upcoming Sports Events

No games in the immediate future.