Metro Wrestling Report

Jan 20, 2014 at 11:35 am

Metro Wrestling Report

SARTELL SABRES

 

The Sabres second place with two dual meet wins over a pair of AAA foes Section 8AAA Bemidji in a very good dual 33-32 and Park Centre 65-9. They dropped the championship dual to Class A Lean and Mean 45-26.  Rylee Molitor, Drew Bienusa and Dan Vitale were all 3-0 at the Buffalo "Bison" Duals. The Sabres topped Central Lakes Conference and Section 8AAA cross town rival Sauk Rapids 50-24.

 

 

Quarter Finals

Sartell-Saint Stephen 65 Park Center 9

106 Rylee Molitor (Sartell) Fall Gunner Nelson (Park Center) 3:40

113 Drew Bienusa (Sartell) Maj. Dec. Nick Mazzuchella (Park Center) 16-7

120 Jake Fernholz (Sartell) Won by Forfeit

126 Melvin Wilson (Park Center) Dec. Noah Peichel (Sartell) 5-2

132 Conner Dois (Sartell) Won by Forfeit

138 Jon Pelach (Sartell) Maj. Dec. Isaac Mansfield (Park Center) 15-3

145 Zach Motschke (Sartell) Fall Tyler Farrell (Park Center) 1:47

152 Tyler Snoberger (Sartell) Won by Forfeit

160 Abe Anderson (Sartell) Won by Forfeit

170 Daniel Vitale (Sartell) Won by Forfeit

182 Jordan Houkos (Sartell) Won by Forfeit

195 Julius Ogunti (Park Center) Fall Creedance McDermond (Sartell) 1:20

220 Danny Nguyen (Sartell) Dec. Tommy Newell (Park Center) 6-5

285 Ryan Zayas (Sartell) Fall Emanuel Ibitoie (Park Center) 1:51

 

Semifinals

Sartell-Saint Stephen 33 Bemidji 32

106 Rylee Molitor (Sartell) Fall Jon Solan (Bemidji) 1:45

113 Drew Bienusa (Sartell) Fall Chance Henrichs (Bemidji) :54

120 Brian Moss (Bemidji) Fall Jake Fernholz (Sartell) 2:54

126 Noah Piechel (Sartell) Dec. Tyler OBierne (Bemidji) 4-1

132 Dillan Sauceda (Bemidji) Dec. Connor Dois (Sartell) 5-0

138 Jon Pelach (Sartell) Dec. Robert Treuer (Bemidji) 3-0

145 Zach Motschke (Sartell) Dec. Alex ONeil (Bemidji) 7-3

152 Lucas Gast (Bemidji) Maj. Dec. Tyler Snoberger (Sartell) 16-4

160 Gannon Strain (Bemidji) Maj. Dec. Abe Anderson (Sartell) 11-2

170 Daniel Vitcile (Sartell) Fall Nick Peterson (Bemidji) :27

182 Brody Wilander (Bemidji) Fall Jordan Houkos (Sartell) 1:56

195 Kade Johnson (Bemidji) Won by Forfeit

220 Wyatt Yeomans (Bemidji) Dec. Creedance McDermond (Sartell) 3-1

285 Ryan Zayas (Sartell) Won by Forfeit

 

Championship

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 45 Sartell-Saint Stephen 26

106 Rylee Molitor (Sartell) Fall Spencer Defrang (Zumbrota/Mazeppa) 1:48

113 Drew Bienusa (Sartell) Dec. Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota/Mazeppa) 6-2

120 Joey Majerus (Zumbrota/Mazeppa) Fall Jake Fernholz (Sartell) 1:33

126 Noah Peichel (Sartell) Fall Maverick Johnson (Zumbrota/Mazeppa) 1:44

132 Conner Dois (Zumbrota/Mazeppa) Dec. Jacob Bennett (Sartell) 4-3

138 Freedom Hunter (Zumbrota/Mazeppa) Dec. Jon Pelcon (Sartell) 5-1

145 Cody Hillerman (Zumbrota/Mazeppa) Dec. Zach Metschke (Sartell) 7-2

152 Cadden Steffen (Sartell) Fall Tyler Snoberger (Zumbrota/Mazeppa) 1:53

160 Dillan Downes (Zumbrota/Mazeppa) Fall Abe Anderson (Sartell) 1:52

170 Dan Vitale (Sartell) Tech. Fall Noah Prodzinski (Zumbrota/Mazeppa) 4:43

182 Hunter Prodzinski (Zumbrota/Mazeppa) Fall Jordan Houkos (Sartell) 1:12

195 Seth Tupper (Zumbrota/Mazeppa) Fall Creedance McDermond (Sartell) :49

220 Evan Block (Zumbrota/Mazeppa) Fall Danny Nguyen (Sartell) 2:46

285 Shane Bode (Zumbrota/Mazeppa) Dec. Ryan Zayas (Sartell) 8-2

 

Sartell 50 Sauk Rapids 24

106 Rylee Molitor (SAR) Maj. Dec. Hunter Rajkowski (SR) 13-5

113 Tony Bemboom (SR) Dec. Drew Bienusa (SAR) 3-1

120 Jake Fernholz (S) Fall Taylor Rau (SR) 3:05

126 Sam Krauel (SAR) Fall David Nelson (SR) 5:20

132 Korey Keske (SR) Dec. Noah Peichel (SAR) 6-3

138 Jon Pelach (SAR) Maj. Dec. Blake Rychner (SR) 10-1

145 Zach Motschke (SAR) Fall Andy Syvertson (SR) 3:31

152 Tyler Hubert (SAR) Fall Andrew Tran (SR) 2:30

160 Abe Anderson (SAR) Won by Forfeit

170 Caleb OBrien (SAR) Won by Forfeit

182 Danny Vitale (SAR) Won by Forfeit

195 Blake Keske (SR) Fall Creedence McDermond (SR) 5:18

195 Dylan Vait (SR) Fall Nick Jensen (SAR) 3:30

285 Adam Gessell (SR) Fall Ryan Zayas (SAR) 1:06

 

SABRES UPCOMING EVENTS:

Saturday January 18            Staples "Don Dravis" Duals  10:00

Friday January 24                 Sartell Triangular (Little Falls;Apollo) 5:00

Saturday January 31                        Sartell Triangular (Becker;Albany)            5:00

 

 

ROCORI SPARTANS

 

The Spartans had a pair of big wins over Section 6AAA foes; they defeated Robbinsdale Armstrong 55-19 and Minneapolis South 47-22. These wins should give them a top seed in this section 6AAA dual meet campaign. The Spartans dropped a Central Lakes Conference dual to AAA Lean and Mean Alexandria 30-27.

 

Alexandria 30  Rocori 27

106 Ben Bogart (ALEX) Dec. Dole Steil (ROC) 4-3

113 Adam Kunz (ROC) Fall Ben Johnson (ALEX) 3:32

120 Dylan Kriese (ALEX) Won by Forfeit

126 Gunner Feildhege (ROC) Dec. Tryg Burgau (ALEX) 8-2

132 Trent Piepenburg (ALEX) Fall Logan Peterka (ROC) 1:5

138 Blake Olhausen (ALEX) Dec. Cody Buerman (ROC) 3-1

145 Jacob Schiltgen (ALEX) Dec. Justin Rose (ROC) 8-6

152 Dustin Neu (ALEX) Dec. Nick Warne (ROC) 8-3

160 Ben Hoffman (ROC) Dec. Jake Nienaber (ALEX) 6-4

170 Dalton Calfas (ROC) Dec. Quinten Kluver-Longfellow (ALEX) 9-3

182 Seth Klein (ROC) Dec. Mike Schluter (ALEX) 8-5

195 Justin Cumberbatch (ALEX) Won by Forfeit

220 Ryan Vigil (ROC) Dec. Shaun Nelson (ALEX) 7-5

285 Tyler Hoffman (ROC) Fall Dan Oberg (ALEX) 4:22

 

 

 

SPARTANS UPCOMING EVENTS:

Thursday  January 16          St. Cloud Tech at Rocori

Tuesday    January 21          Sauk Rapids at Sauk Rapids

Friday        January 24          Rocori Triangular (Willmar;Wayzata) 5:00

Thursday   January 30         Fergus Falls at Fergus Falls

 

 

 

ST. CLOUD TECH TIGERS

 

The Tigers topped several wrestlers fall short of placing at the Fargo "Rumble on the Red" Invitational. Austin Brenner went 4-2 and Cole Schreder was 2-2 at this sixty-six field of team event. They dropped a Central Lakes Conference dual to No. 9AAA ranked Willmar 50-18. The had a good showing with 110.5 points and six place winners to take sixth place at the Mora "Mustangs" Invitational.

 

Willmar 50 St. Cloud Tech 18

106 Clay Carlson (WIL) Dec. Graham Nistler (SCT) 2-1

113 Austin Brenner (SCT) Fall Juan Resendez (WiL) 4:57

120 Luke Dorn (SCT) Dec. Jonathan Linden (WIL) 3-2

126 Logan Walkow (WIL) Tech. Fall Tucker Brower (SCT)

132 Zach Lueders (WIL) Won by Forfeit

138 Austin Miley (WIL) Dec. Henry Nistler (SCT) 8-3

145 Stevan Navarro (WILL) Won by Forfeit

152 Travis Deegan (WIL) Won by Forfeit

160 Colten Carlston (WIL) Fall Cole Schreder (SCT) 3:29

170 Kory Wegraven (WIL) Dec. Tyler Hugg (SCT) 7-5

182 Vaughn Johnson (WIL) Won by Forfeit

195 Justin Kilanowski (SCT) Fall Darius O'Neil (WIL) 1:02

220 Noah Voigt (SCT) Dec. Matt Hennes (WIL) 7-0

285 Leon Richards (WIL) Fall James Prince (SCT) 3:59

 

Mora Results:

Noah Voit                   Champion      220

Austin Brenner         2nd                  113

Luke Dorn                  3rd                  120

Graham Nistler          106                  4th

Alex VanHeel             152                  5th

Cole Schreder           160                  6th

 

TIGERS UPCOMING EVENTS:

Thursday  January 16          Rocori at Rocori

Saturday   January 18          Rogers "Royals Rumble" Duals  10:00

Thursday  January 23          Brainerd at Tech

Thursday  January 30          Sartell at Sartell

Friday       January 31           Melrose Triangular (Big Lake;Melrose) 5:00

 

 

 

SAUK RAPIDS STORM

 

The Storm earned 96.5 points to take eight place at the Foley "Tom Keating Memorial" Invitational. This was a field of sixteen teams That was held at the Foley Field house on Saturday January 4th, 2014. The Storm topped Central Lakes Conference and Section 8AAA rival St. Cloud Apollo 39-34, no other details was made available.

 

Foley Results:

Taylor Rau                 2nd                  120

Tony Bemboom        5th                   113

Richard Carriveau    4th                   182

Hunter Rajkowski     5th                   106

Dylan Vait                  5th                   220

 

STORM UPCOMING EVENTS:

Tuesday January 14             Royalton Triangular (BHV;Prairie Valley) 5:00

Friday    January  17             Pierz Triangular (Paynesville, Crosby-Ironton) 5:00

Tuesday January 21             Sauk Rapids Triangular (Little Falls;Tech) 5:00

Thursday January 23           Big Lake at Big Lake

Saturday January 25                        Fergus Falls "Pudge Anderson" Duals 10:00

 

 

ST. CLOUD APOLLO EAGLES

 

The Eagles had a good showing at the Fargo 'Rumble on the Red" Invitational, held at the Fargo dome with eighteen mats on the floor of the dome. This tourney includes over sixty-five teams. The Eagles had a good tourney performance with 70.5 points and four place winners to take tenth place at the Foley "Tom Keating Memorial" Invitational.

 

 

Willmar 64 St. Cloud Apollo 6

 

106 Clay Carlson (WIL) Fall Jerardo Rivera (SCA) :54

113 Juan Resendez (WIL) Dec. Alex Pachan (SCA) 5-2

120 Jonathan Linden (WIL) Dec. Aiden Schiltz (SCA) 2-0

126 Logan Walkow (WIL) Dec. Peter Nelson (SCA) 2-1

132 Zach Lueders (WIL) Fall Brett Kirchner (SCA) 3:11

138 Austin Miley (WIL) Fall Gabe Rivera (SCA) 5:16

145 Estevan Navarro (WIL) Fall Christian Pierce (SCA) 5:35

152 Travis Deegan (WIL) Fall Brandon Karolus (SCA) 3:05

160 Colten Carlson (WIL) Won by Forfeit

170 Kory Welgraven (WIL) Won by Forfeit

182 Vaughn Johnson (WIL) Maj. Dec. Nick Graham (SCA) 12-4

195 Darius ONeill (WIL) Dec. Martin Hanson (SCA) 5-4

220 Matt Hennes (WIL) Fall  Kevin Cao (SCA) 1:07

285 Bryce Kirchner (SCA) Leon Richards (WIL) 3:16

 

 

 

 

Fargo "Rumble on the Red" Results

Bryce Kirchner          5th                   285

Peters Nelson            NP                   3-2                   126

Alex Pachan              NP                   4-2                   106

Nick Graham             NP                   2-2                   182

 

Foley "Tom Keating Memorial" Place Winners

Peter Nelson              1st                   126

Bryce Kirchner          2nd                  285

Alex Pachan              3rd                  106

Nick Graham             5th                   182

 

EAGLES UPCOMING EVENTS:

Friday January 17     New London-Spicer "Wildcat" Invitational  3:30

Friday January 24     Sartell Triangular (Little Falls; Sartell) 5:00

Thursday January 30 Alexandria at Home

Matt Wood

Posted By Matt Wood

Sports Director

Matt Wood's Profile

Leave a Comment

Player of the Week

Abdiaziz Handule of St. Cloud Apollo

Abdiaziz Handule of St. Cloud Apollo

For the Week Of Oct 19, 2014

The Apollo Eagles are in the state tournament this week and it was in large part to the feet of Abdiaziz Handule, this week’s All Star...

Read More

Upcoming Sports Events

No games in the immediate future.