Melrose Early Bird Invitational Results

Dec 2, 2013 at 3:16 pm

Melrose Early Bird Invitational Results

Teams:

  • Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (KMS) 200
  • Sartell (SAR) 198
  • Osakis (OSK) 144.5
  • Rocori (ROC) 137
  • Eden Valley-Watkins (EVW) 93
  • Sauk Centre-Melrose (SCM)82
  • Rockford (ROCK) 76
  • Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (BREK) 49
  • Junior Varsity 44

Note: Cody Peters 12th Grade Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 138 Outstanding Wrestler, 106 Pounds

Championship

Rylee Molitor (SAR) Fall Antonio Ortiz (SCM) 5:06

Third Place

Devyn Johnson (OSK) Dec. Jacob Carlson (KMS JV) 6-2

Fifth Place

Zavier Grefe (ROC) Dec. Dylan Rudningen (KMS) 4-0

Semifinals

Rylee Molitor (SAR) Fall Devyn Johnson (OS) 1:46

Antonio Ortiz (SCM) Fall Jacob Carlson (KMS JV0 3:23

113 Pounds

Championship

Adam Kunz (ROC) Dec. Caleb Collins (KMS) 3-2

Third Place

Darrin Stoetzie (OSK) Fall Jordan Winter (SCM) 4:10

Fifth Place

Cole Stell (ROC JV) Bye

Semifinals

Caleb Collins (KMS) Fall Darrin Stoetzie (OSK) 1:03

Adam Kunz (ROC) Fall Jordan Winter (SCM) 1:28

120 Pounds

Championship

Trenton Coyer (OSK) Dec. Drew Bienusa (SAR) 4-3

Third Place

Jonathan Tostenson (KMS) Dec. Gunner Feldhege (ROC) 1-0

Fifth Place

Matt Schindler (EVW) Fall Nestor Vazquez (SCM) 2:01

126 Pounds

Championship

Conrad Kondos (BREK) Dec. Brandon Coyer (OSK) 8-7

Third Place

Casey Thorson (KMS) Dec. Sam Krauel (SAR) 4-0

Fifth Place

Tyler Donnay (EVW) Dec. Kolten Kuhlman (SCM) 7-5

Semifinals

Conrad Kondos (BREK) Maj. Dec. Casey Thorson (KMS) 14-3

Brandon Coyer (OSK) Fall Sam Krauel (SAR) :25

132 Pounds

Championship

Noah Peichel (SAR) Dec. Will Funk (SCM) 4-2

Third Place

Garret Sunder (OSK) Dec. Hunter Mathies (EVW) 8-7

Fifth Place

Derek Krieger (KMS) Fall Griffen Eckberg (ROCK) :38

Semifinals

Will Funk (SCM) Fall Garret Sunder (OSK) 5:12

Noah Peichel (SAR) Dec. Hunter Mathies (EVW) 12-9

138 Pounds

Championship

Cody Peters (KMS) Dec. Ty Griffin (ROCK) 3-1

Third Place

Cody Buerman (ROC) Dec. Ryan Enfer (OSK) 4-2

Fifth Place

Conner Dole (SAR) Fall Tyler Dockendorf (EVW) 1:04

Semifinals

Ty Griffin (ROCK) Dec. Cody Buerman (ROC) 8-2

Cody Peters (KMS) Dec. Ryan Enfer (OSK) 5-1

145 Pounds

Championship

Jordan Engler (KMS) Default Brad Johnson (ROCK)

Third Place

Nick Warne (ROC) Dec. Johnathon Pelach (SAR) 3-1

Fifth Place

Colton Waldvogel (OSK) Dec. Luke Giasener (SCM) 6-2

Semifinals

Jordan Engler (KMS) Tech. Fall Johnathon Pelach (SAR) 4:38

Brad Johnson (ROCK) Dec. Nick Warne (ROC) 10-8

152 Pounds

Championship

Aaron Collins (KMS JV) Fall Nick Meyer (KMS) 5:42

Third Place

Dalton Reinke (SCM) Dec. Ben Hoffman (ROC) 4-2

Fifth Place

Zach Motschke (SAR) Fall Garrett Counter (SAR JV) 1:40

Semifinals

Nick Meyer (KMS) Dec. Dalton Reinke (SCM) 5-2

Aaron Collins (KMS JV) Dec. Ben Hoffman (ROC) 3-1

160 Pounds

Championship

Hodari Johnson (SAR) Fall Abe Anderson (SAR JV) 4:41

Third Place

Dylan Graunke (ROCK) Fall Carter Phillipp (EVW) 1:47

Fifth Place

Fred Mansfield (KMS) Fall David Larson (BREK) 1:07

Semifinals

Abe Anderson (SAR JV) Maj. Dec. Carter Phillipp (EVW) 9-1

Hodari Johnson (SAR) Maj. Dec. Dylan Graunke (ROCK) 18-7

170 Pounds

Championship

Zach Carlson (KMS) Dec Luke Kuechle (EVW) 7-2

Third Place

Daniel Vitale (SAR) Fall Dalton Calfas (ROC) :55

Fifth Place

Travis Lamecker (KMS JV) Dec. Caleb O'Brian (SAR JV) 5-0

Semifinals

Zach Carlson (KMS) Maj. Dec. Dalton Calfas (ROC) 15-1

Luke Kuechle (EVW) Dec. Daniel Vitale (SAR) 2-1

182 Pounds

Championship

Cain Renner (EVW) Fall Seth Klein (ROC) 1:13

Third Place

Karter VanHeuveln (KMS) Maj. Dec. Duquetro Cano (ROCK) 9-1

Fifth Place

Jordan Houlus (SAR) Fall Adam Kleinfehn (OSK) 3:49

Semifinals

Cain Renner (EVW) Fall Duquetro Cano (ROCK)

Seth Klein (ROC) Dec. Karter VanHeuveln (KMS) 7-5 OT

195 Pounds

Championship

Tyler Vold (BREK) Dec. Creedance McDemond (SAR) 2-1

Third Place

Nils Hagen (OSK) Fall Israel Rodriguez (KMS) 1:25

Fifth Place

Ryan Vigil (ROC) Fall Nick Selly (ROCK) 4:18

Semifinals

Creedance McDemond (SAR) Dec. Nils Hagen (OSK) 9-3

Tyler Vold (BREK) Fall Israel Rodriguez (KMS) 2:35

220 Pounds

Championship

Chase Norton (KMS) Maj. Dec. Danny Nyguen (SAR) 8-0

Third Place

Mitch Sunder (OSK) Fall Jimmy Thomas (SCM) 2:46

Semifinals

Chase Norton (KMS) Dec. Jimmy Thomas (SCM) 7-1

Danny Nyguen (SAR) Fall Mitch Sunder (OSK) :54

285 Pounds

Championship

Tyler Hoffman (ROC) Default Peter Hagen (OSK)

Third Place

Ryan Zayes (SAR) Fall Colton Kinney (KMS) 3:48

Fifth Place

Charlie Barhorst (SCM) Fall Max Guslvig (ROCK) 1:24

Semifinals

Tyler Hoffman (ROC) Fall Ryan Zayes (SAR) 3:08

Peter Hagen (OSK)Fall Colton Kinney (KMS) 3:32

Roger Mischke

Posted By Roger Mischke

Staff Writer

Roger Mischke's Profile

Leave a Comment

Player of the Week

Nathan Brinker from Holdingford

Nathan Brinker from Holdingford

For the Week Of Nov 16, 2014

Holdingford is on their way to TCF in chase of a state title thanks to the legs of Nathan Brinker, this week's KNSI MSC Player of the...

Read More

Upcoming Sports Events

No games in the immediate future.