Mat Rats Central Minnesota Top Teams of 2013-2013

Mar 26, 2013 at 9:19 am

Class A Mat Rats Team of the Year

Atwater cosmos Grove City Falcons (24-1)

Class A Fifth Place

Section 5A Champions

Fourteen Section Place Winners

Ten State Qualifiers/Four State Place Winners

West Central Conference Dual Meet Champions

First Place West Central Conference Tourney: 235 Pts. (13 Placers)

First Place Foley "Tom Keating Memorial" Invitational: 223.5 Pts. (12 Placers)

First Place Litchfield "Dragons" Invitational: 240 Pts. (14 Placers)

Third Place Hutchinson "Tiger" Invitational: 162 Pts. (11 Placers)

First Place Montevideo "Dave Roder" Invitational: 191.5 Pts. (14 Placers)

Class A Mat Rats Most Improved Team of the Year

United North Central Warriors (16-5)

Section 8A Runner Up

Nine Section Place Winners/Three State Qualifiers

Second Place Park Region Conference Tournament: 194.5 Pts. (14 Placers)

Third Place Wadena-Deer Creek "Wolverine" Invitational: 153 Pts. (11 Placers)

Third Place Perham "Barrel of Fun" Invitational: 176.5 Pts. (13 Placers)

First Place Crookston "Rod Olson" Invitational: 185.5 Pts. (13 Placers)

Sixth Place Cass Lake "Big Bear" Invitational: 126 Pts. (5 Placers)

Second Place Mahnomen-Waubun "Cougar" Duals: (2-1)

Class A Mat Rats Class A Individuals of the Year

106 Brendon Coyer Osakis 9th Grade 39-4 3rd State 1st Section

113 Cameron Sykora Border West 10th Grade 37-0 State Champion

120 Shane Novak New York Mills 12th Grade 39-5 2nd State/1st Section

126 Quinten Berres Kimball Area 10th Grade 39-1 State Champion

132 Gus McCarthy Border West 12th Grade 30-3 5th State 1st Section

138 Logan Peterson ACGC 11th Grade 46-4 3rd State 1st Section

145 Larry Bomstad Atwater Cosmos Grove City  11th Grade 48-0 State Champion

152 Zach Carlson KMS 10th Grade 46-1 2nd State 1st Section

160 Jordon Rothers KMS 12th Grade 45-2 2nd State 1st Section

170 Maverick Whitcomb ACGC 11th Grade 44-8 4th State 1st Section

182 Patrick Rooney Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 12th 40-1 2nd State 1st Section

195 Tyler Patron New  York Mills 12th Grade 31-7 3rd State 1st Section

220 Lucas Damm ACGC 11th Grade 46-5 State Champion 1st Section

285 Tyler Jenson Benson 12th Grade 32-11 4th State 2nd Section

Class AA Mat Rats Team of the Year

Foley Falcons (24-5)

Third Place Class AA State

Section 6AA Champions

Twelve Section Place Winners/Nine State Qualifiers

Five State Place Winners

Second Place Brainerd "Paul Bunyan" Invitational: 171 Pts. (12 Placers)

Second Place Frazee "Les Kertscher" Duals: 2-1

Third Place Foley "Tom Keating Memorial" Invitational: 136.5 Pts. (7 Placers)

Class A Mat Rats Co-Most Improved Teams of the Year

Chisago Lakes Wildcats (21-8)

Fifth Place Class AA State

Section 7AA Champions

Ten Section Place Winners/Seven State Qualifiers

First Place Chisago Lakes "Wildcats" Duals: (2-1)

Second Place Chisago Lakes "Wildcats" Invitational: 207 Pts. (11 Placers)

Third Place Pine City "Dragon" Invitational: 135.5 Pts. (8 Placers)

Third Place Chisago Lakes" Legends" Invitational: 170 Pts. (10 Placers)

Seventh Place Brainerd "Paul Bunyan" Invitational: 107 Pts. (8 Placers)

 

Becker Bulldogs (18-5)

Section 6AA Runner Up

Second Place Granite Ridge Conference Duals

Nine Section Place Winners/Four State Qualifiers/Three State Placers

First Place Albany "Purple Pride" Invitational: 194 Pts. (13 Placers)

Second Place Tartan "Titans" Duals: (2-1)

First Place Becker "Bulldog" Duals: (3-0)

Third Place Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa "Jaguar" Invitational: 149.5 Pts. (10 Placers)

Ninth Place Brainerd "Paul Bunyan" Invitational: 103 Pts. (7 Placers)

Class A Mat Rats Class AA Individuals of the Year

106 Jacob Jewett Glencoe/Silver Lake 11th Grade 37-7 6th State 1st Section

113 Abbot Aho Fergus Falls 12th Grade 42-1 2nd State 1st Section

120 Tyler Funk Foley 11th Grade 35-5 2nd State 2nd Section

126 Tristan Manderfeld Foley 12th Grade 37-6 4th State 1st Section

132 Keith Thell Foley 12th Grade 27-4 5th State 1st Section

138 Zach Beaumaster Monticello 11th Grade 39-7 5th State 1st Section

145 Mitchell Hartwig Glencoe/Silver Lake 12th Grade 42-2 State Champion

152 Carter Holthaus Albany 11th Grade 32-8 5th State 1st Section

160 Colten Vekved Becker 12th Grade 40-6 1st Section

170 Codie LaFromboise Mora 12th Grade 35-2 2nd State 1st Section

182 Mitch Robinson Zimmerman 12th Grade 36-5 5th State 2nd Section

195 Mitch Struffert Foley 11th Grade 30-6 5th State 1st Section

220 J. D. Struxness DB/LQPV 12th Grade 10-1 2nd State 1st Section

285 Colton Pollock Big Lake 12th Grade 31-15 5th State 2nd Section

Class AAA Mat Rats Team of the Year

Saint Michael Albertville Knights (32-1-1)

Co-Champions Class

Section 7AAA Champions

7-0 Mississippi 8 Conference Champions

Fourteen Section Place Winners/Twelve State Qualifiers

Nine State Place Winners

First Place Rochester "The Clash" National Dual Invitational

First Place Minnesota "Christmas" Invitational: 256.5 Pts. 10 Placers

First Place St. Cloud Tech "Kiffmeyer" Duals: (3-0)

First Place Coon Rapids "Cardinal" Duals: (3-0)

First Place Saint Michael-Albertville "Knights" Invitational: 265.5 Pts. (14 Placers)

First Place Eden Prairie "Eagles" Invitational: 238.5 Pts. (14 Placers)

Class AAA Mat Rats Most Improved Team of the Year

Moorhead Spuds (15-5)

Fifth Place Class AAA State

Section 8AAA Champions

Ten Section Place Winners/Five State Qualifiers/Two State Place Winners

First Place Jamestown "Knights of Columbus" Invitational: 148 Pts. (10 Placers)

First Place Perham "Barrell of Fun" Invitational: 209 Pts. (12 Placers)

First Place Alexandria "Big Ole" Invitational: 189 Pts. (10 Placers)

First Place Lake Park "Terry Tieken" Invitational: 279.5 Pts. (14 Placers)

Fourth Place Brainerd "Paul Bunyan" Invitational: 140 Pts. (8 Placers)

Class A Mat Rats Class AAA Individuals of the Year

106 Mitchell McKee Saint Michael Albertville 9th Grade 48-4 3rd State 1st Section

113 Brian Maas Bemidji 10th Grade 40-5 5th State 1st Section

120 Tommy Thorn Saint Michael Albertville 11th 50-1 State Champion 1st Section

126 Tanner Mills Saint Michael Albertville 12th Grade  39-14 5th State 2nd Section

132 Mark Voss Saint Michael Albertville 11th Grade 45-6 2nd State 1st Section

138 Mitch Bengtson St. Cloud Apollo 12th Grade 44-0 State Champion 1st Section

145 Lincoln Mallinger Saint Michael Albertville 12th Grade 42-12 2nd State

152 Colten Carlson Willmar 9th Grade 40-6 2nd State 2nd Section

160 Joseph Carpenter Moorhead 12th Grade 42-8 3rd State 1st Section

170 Jordan Joseph Saint Michael Albertville 10th Grade 43-8 State Champion

182 Ricky Briggs Saint Michael Albertville 12th Grade 47-6 4th State 1st Section

195 Chase Morlock Moorhead 12th Grade 45-2 2nd State 1st Section

220 Justin Cumberbatch Alexandria 10th Grade 35-3 2nd State 1st Section

285 Michael Kessler Saint Michael Albertville 12th 48-6 4th State 2nd Section

 

Conference Standings

Granite Ridge Conference

Foley Falcons 7-0 24-7
Becker Bulldogs 6-1 18-5
Milaca Wolves 5-2 19-10
Little Falls Flyers 4-3 24-7
Mora Mustangs 3-4 14-10
Zimmerman Thunder 2-5 5-15
Prineton Tigers 1-6 7-12
Albany Huskies 0-7 1-16

 

Mississippi 8 Conference

Saint Michael-Albertville Knights    5-0  32-1-1
Cambridge-Isanti Bluejackets  4-1  28-4
Big Lake Hornets  3-2  11-5
Monticello Magic  2-3  12-13
Rogers Royals  1-4  13-14
Buffalo Bison   0-5  2-16

 

West Central Conference

 Atwater Cosmos Grove City Falcons 9-0  24-1
 Quad County  6-3  13-11
 Paynesville Bulldogs  6-3  13-14
 BOLD Warriors  6-3  10-10
 Dawson-Boyd/LQPV United  5-4  14-9
 Morris Area/HA/CA Tigers        5-4  
 Montevideo Thunderhawks  3-6  4-11
 Benson Braves  2-7  9-19
 Melrose/Sauk Centre  1-8  4-15
 Minnewaska Lakers  1-8  5-14

 

Central Lakes Conference

Sartell Sabres   7-1  10-6
Alexandria Cardinals 6-2  11-6
Brainerd Warriors 6-2  10-6
Willmar Cardinals 5-3  17-12
St. Cloud Apollo Eagles 4-4  6-12
St. Cloud Tech Tigers 4-4  6-14
Sauk Rapids Storm        2-6  5-15
Fergus Falls Otters 2-6  3-15
Rocori Spartans 0-8  4-15

 

Central Minnesota Conference

Holdingford Huskers  5-1  24-3
Pierz Pioneers  5-1  28-5
Kimball Area Cubs  5-1  21-13
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Jaguars  3-3  14-5
Howard Lake/W/W Lakers  2-4  7-14
Eden Valley-Watkins Eagles   1-5  7-9
Rockford Rockets   0-5  2-19

 

Park Region Conference

North

New York Mills Eagles   4-0  14-6
United North Central Warriors   3-1  16-5
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale Raiders   2-2  10-7
Ottertail Central Bulldogs   1-3  7-9
Prairie Valley Knight Hawks   0-4  NA

 

South

Osakis Silverstreaks        4-0  13-10
Royalton Royals   3-1  8-12
LPGE Thunder   2-2  12-8
West Central Area Knights   1-4  6-13
Browerville Tigers  0-4  2-19

 

Great River Conference

Aitkin Gobblers       5-0  12-6
Pine City/HF Dragons  4-1  15-7
Rush City/Braham    3-2  4-5
Mille Lacs Raiders   1-4  5-16
Cloquet Lumberjacks   2-3  5-13
Ogilvie Lions   0-5  1-12

 

North Suburban Conference

Totino Grace Eagles   9-0  12-3
St. Francis Fighting Saints   8-1  13-6
Chisago Lakes Wildcats   6-3  21-8
North Branch Vikings   6-3  15-11
Benilde-St. Margaret's Red Knights  5-4  15-8
Robbinsdale Cooper Hawks   4-5  10-13
Irondale Knights   4-5  11-16
Fridley Tigers   3-7  11-15
Columbia Heights Hylanders   1-9  7-16
Spring Lake Park Panthers  0-9  1-18

 

Mid-State Conference

Pequot Lake/Pine River/Backus Road Crew   5-0  15-4
Detroit Lakes Lakers   4-1  22-7
Park Rapids Panthers   3-2  10-13
Wadena/Deer Creek Wolverines  2-3  7-16
Staples-Motley Cardinals  1-4  4-11
Crosby-Ironton Rangers  0-5  4-10

 

Wright County Conference

Hutchinson Tigers   9-0  17-4
Annandale/Maple Lake Lightning    7-2  20-5
Glencoe/Silver Lake Panthers   6-3  14-7
Waconia Wildcats   6-3  14-8
New London-Spicer Wildcats   6-3  11-9
Litchfield Dragons         5-4  11-10
Dassel Cokato Chargers  3-6  5-14
Mound Westonka White Hawks   2-7  9-17
Delano Tigers   1-8  4-12
Orono Spartans   0-9  1-17

 

North West Suburban Conference

Anoka Tornadoes   10-0  18-3
Coon Rapids Cardinals   9-1  20-10
Centennial Cougars   8-2  26-9
Blaine Bengals   7-3  17-9
Elk River Elks   5-5  9-9
Osseo Orioles   5-5  9-7
Champlin Park Rebels   4-6  11-14
Andover Huskies   4-6  5-9
Maple Grove Crimson   1-9  11-17
Park Center Pirates         1-9  7-23
Robbinsdale Armstrong Falcons   1-9  7-21

 

This includes all the Central Mat Rats Teams up to this point.

Gopher Conference

New Richland-H/E/G Panthers   4-0  11-8
United South Central Rebels  3-1  18-11
WEM/JWP Grizzlies   2-2  13-10
Medford Tigers   1-3  3-9
Blooming Prairie Awesome Blossoms  0-4  5-10

 

Minnesota River Conference

Watertown-Mayer Royals   5-0  16-2
Scott West Panthers   4-1  12-4
Sibley East Wolverines   3-2  23-10
Tri City Wildcats   2-3  9-14
Norwood Young America Raiders   1-4  4-8
LeSueur-Henderson Giants  0-5  2-23

 

Missota Conference

New Prague Trojans   4-0  26-5
Shakopee Sabers   3-1  25-6
Chaska Hawks   2-2  12-6
Northfield Raiders   1-3  8-14
Farmington Tigers   0-4  10-20

 

Hiawatha Valley Conference

Kasson-Mantorville Ko-Mets   11-0  29-4
Kenyon-Wanamingo Knights   9-2  18-6
Cannon Falls Bombers   8-3  22-7
Bryron Bears   8-3  17-11
Zumbrota-Mazeppa Cougars   8-3  19-15
Stewartville Tigers   5-6  11-10
Goodhue Wildcats   4-7  20-12
Lake City Tigers   4-7  8-14
Pine Island Panthers   4-8  6-11
Triton Cobras  2-9  8-14
Hayfield Vikings   1-10  3-12
LaCrescent Lancers  0-9  1-18

 

Suburban East Confernece

Hastings Raiders    9-0  21-10
Woodbury Royals   7-2  19-8
Stillwater Ponies  7-2  17-19
White Bear Lake Bears   5-4  16-12
Mounds View Mustangs   5-4  13-11
Forest Lake Rangers   5-4  11-15
Park of Cottage Grove Wolfpack   4-5  7-16
East Ridge Raptors          2-7  12-13
Roseville Raiders   1-8  3-27
Cretin-Derham Hall Raiders   0-9  7-21

 

Big Nine Conference

Owatonna Huskies   9-0  23-7
Albert Lea Area Tigers   8-1  20-3
Faribault Falcons   7-2  18-6
Rochester Mayo Spartans   7-3  13-9
Rochester John Marshall Rockets  5-4  11-13
Mankato East Cougars   4-5  6-16
Austin Packers  3-6  6-10
Mankato West Scarlets  2-7  7-19
Rochester Century Panthers   1-9  1-15
Winona Win Hawks           0-9  2-18

 

Classic Suburban Conference

Simley Spartans   7-0  29-7
Henry Sibley Warriors  6-1  20-6
South St. Paul Packers   5-2  16-9
Tartan Titans   4-3  11-17
Richfield Spartans   3-4  12-13
Mahtomedi Zephyrs   3-5  8-16
St. Thomas Academy Cadets   1-6  1-16
North St. Paul Polars  0-8  1-21

 

Lake Conference

Wayzata Trojans   3-0  15-5
Eden Prairie Eagles   2-1  11-9
Hopkins   1-2  12-14
Minnetonka Skippers   0-3  14-15

 

Minneapolis Conference

Minneapolis South Tigers   5-0  19-9
Minneapolis Henry Patriots   4-1  15-9
Minneapolis Southwest Lakers   3-2  8-15
Minneapolis Roosevelt Teddies  3-4  3-11
Minneapolis Washburn Millers   1-5  3-17
Minneapolis Edison Tommies  1-5  2-17

 

Suburban South Conference

Apple Valley Eagles   7-0  26-3
Prior Lake Eagles   7-1  27-5
Lakeville North Panthers  5-2  19-6
Rosemount Irish   4-3  18-6
Eastview Lighting   3-4  16-8
Eagan Wildcats   2-5  10-12
Lakeville South Cougars   1-6  3-12
Burnsville Blaze   0-8  1-19

 

Southwest Conference

Jackson County Central Huskies   6-0  24-2
Windom/Mountain Lake Cobras   5-1  10-11
Pipestone Area Arrows   4-2  16-7
Worthington/RL-B Trojans  3-4  10-11
Marshall/Lakeview Tigers   2-4  10-17
Luverne Cardinals   2-5  11-8
Redwood Valley Cardinals   0-6  1-13

 

St. Paul Conference

St. Paul Central Minutemen   6-0  19-9
St. Paul Johnson Governers   5-1  15-10
St. Paul Harding Knights   4-2  9-21
St. Paul Como Park Cougars   3-3  6-8
St. Paul Washington Eagles   2-4  4-9
St. Paul Highland Park Scots   1-5  5-14
St. Paul Humboldt Hawks   0-6  0-19

 

Three Rivers Conference

Chatfield Gophers   8-0  31-2
Lewiston-A/R-P Cardinals   8-3  19-10
Caledonia Warriors   5-3  8-10
Plainview-Elgin-Millville Bulldogs  5-4  15-11
Wabasha-Kellogg Falcons   5-4  13-14
Dover-Eyota Eagles        4-6  10-14
St. Charles Fighting Saints   3-5  7-9
Fillmore Central/L/MC    2-7  5-12
GMLOK Bulldogs  2-8  4-11
Southland Rebels   0-8  1-9
Roger Mischke

Posted By Roger Mischke

Staff Writer

Roger Mischke's Profile

Leave a Comment

Player of the Week

Brandon Bissett of St. Cloud Apollo

Brandon Bissett of St. Cloud Apollo

For the Week Of Mar 9, 2015

The first day of the Class A State Tournament in Boys Hockey saw one heart stopping game, and the All Star Trophy Player of the Week...

Read More

Upcoming Sports Events

No games in the immediate future.