Kiffmeyer Duals Wrestling Tournament Results

Jan 14, 2013 at 2:38 pm

Mid-Season Wrestling Classic

January 12, 2013 at St. Cloud Technical High School

Mitchell McKee of St. Michael/Albertviel (113 Pounds, 9th Grade) Won his 100thCareer Match.

Luke Rowh of Hastings (132 Pounds, 11thGrade) Won his 100thCareer Match.

David Rothfork from Foley won the Raffle of a ATV.

Quarter-Finals Results

Saint Michael-Albertville 54, Sauk Rapids 3

  • 106 Double Forfeit
  • 113 Mitchell McKee (STMA) Fall Austin Pulsifer (SR) :22
  • 120 Double Forfeit
  • 126 Double Forfeit
  • 132 Mark Voss (STMA)  Maj. Dec. Austin Walz (SR) 10-1
  • 138 Cole Sladek (STMA) Fall Adam Bratrud (SR) :34
  • 145 Talon Juusola (STMA) Maj. Dec. Matthew Kruger (SR) 12-2
  • 152 Chris Keske (SR) Dec. Mitchell Henan (STMA) 9-3
  • 160 Ryan Rostamo (STMA) Fall Tristan Emery (SR) 3:50
  • 170 Owen Gammell (STMA) Won by Forfeit
  • 182 Jake Briggs (STMA) Maj. Dec. Dylan Vait (SR) 11-0
  • 195 Ricky Briggs (STMA) Fall Charlie Rudy (SR) :28
  • 220 Randy Anderson (STMA) Fall Michael Lieser (SR0 2:53
  • 285 Michael Kessler (STMA) Fall Trent Klejeski (SR) 1:40

Hastings 41 Foley 17

  • 106 Spencer Kopp (HAS) Dec. Mitch Rathfork (FOL) 3-2
  • 113 Kyle Erickson (HAS) Dec. Taylor Jurek (FOL) 3-0
  • 120 Luis Sanchez (HAS) Fall Randy Kutz (FOL) 3:28
  • 126 Bill Norris (HAS) Dec. Spencer Schrupp (FOL) 5-0
  • 132 Luke Rowh (HAS) Dec. Logan Lunde (FOL) 7-1
  • 138 Randy Jenson (FOL) Tech. Fall Jacob Spitzack (HAS) 4:30
  • 145 John Gehling (FOL) Dec. Austin Eichmann (HAS) 6-5
  • 152 Jake Anderson (HAS) Dec. Brandon Halverson (FOL) 4-2 OT
  • 160 Dan Marquette (HAS) Maj. Dec. Nathan Beehler (FOL) 14-0
  • 170 Jake Johnson (HAS)  Dec. Aaron Juetten (FOL) 7-0
  • 182 Andy Rachuy (HAS) Maj. Dec. Jon Olson (FOL) 15-2
  • 195 Mitch Struffert (FOL) Fall Daryale Harris (HAS) 4:31
  • 220 Tony Lodermeier (HAS) Fall Cameron Svihla (FOL) 3:38
  • 285 Mitch Keeler (FOL) Fall Josh Kickbush (HAS) 3:36

Cambridge-Isanti 67  St. Cloud Tech 9

  • 106 Austin Brenner (SCT) Dec. Carlo Holmberg (CBI) 9-4
  • 113 Monty Frederiksen (CBI) Fall Tucker Brouwer (SCT) 3:38
  • 120 Henry Nistler (SCT) Fall Ethan Worlie (CBI) 2:41
  • 126 Tommy Guy (CBI) Won by Forfeit
  • 132 Jesse Siekkinen (CBI) Tech. Fall Joe Klantz (SCT)
  • 138 Reegan Lane (CBI) Maj. Dec. Alex VanHeel (SCT) 9-1
  • 145 David Kent (CBI) Fall Cole Schreder (SCT) 1:40
  • 152 Brandon Lyzhoft (CBI) Won by Forfeit
  • 160 Tanner Torgerson (CBI) Fall Patrick Niehaus (SCT) 2:33
  • 170 Tyler Labatte (CBI) Won by Forfeit
  • 182 Jacob Olson (CBI) Won by Forfeit
  • 195 Kyle Willette (CBI) Won by Forfeit
  • 220 Kyle Chromy (CBI) Dec. Noah Voight (SCT) 9-3
  • 285 Cody Boettche (CBI) Won by Forfeit

Albert Lea  57, St. Cloud Apollo 21

  • 106 Peter Nelson (SCA) Dec. Beau Johnsrud (AL) 3-0
  • 113 Garrett Wangsness (AL) Fall Ryan Sok (SCA) 1:58
  • 120 Dakota Wangsness (AL) Fall Sam Hance (SCA) :17
  • 126 Trevor Westerlund (AL) Maj. Dec. Matt Braun (SCA) 17-3
  • 132 Devin Nelson (AL) Fall Roba Ibro (SCA) :51
  • 138 Derek Samudio (AL) Fall Brandon Karulus (SCA) 1:20
  • 145 Santana Acosta (AL) Fall Jake Christian (SCA) 2:33
  • 152 Spence Carstens (AL) Won by Forfeit
  • 160 Grant Nehring (SCA) Fall Nick Kromminga (AL) 1:27
  • 170 Dylan Mehr (SCA) Fall Bany Chan (AL) 2:52
  • 182 Tim Christianson (AL) Fall Kevin Cao (SCA) 2:24
  • 195 Tristan Westerlund (AL) Fall Myles Hundeby (SCA) :58
  • 220 Bryce Kirchner (SCA) Fall Matt Nemec (AL) 1:16
  • 285 Jacob Kunkel (AL) Fall Derek Bierdara (SCA) :39

Semi-Finals

Saint Michael-Albertville, 51 Hastings 18

  • 106 Aaron Dick (STMA) Maj. Dec. Spencer Kopp (HAST) 11-2
  • 113 Mitchell McKee (STMA) Fall Kyle Erickson (HAST) 2:41
  • 120 Tommy Thorn (STMA) Fall Luis Sanchez (HAST) 2:32
  • 126 Tanner Mills (STMA) Fall Bill Norris (HAST) 1:12
  • 132 Luke Rowh (HAST) Dec. Mark Voss (STMA) 5-4
  • 138 Cole Sladek (STMA) Tech. Fall Jacob Spitzach (HAST)
  • 145 Lincoln Mallinger (STMA) Fall Austin Eichmann (HAST) 3:08
  • 152 Jake Anderson (HAST) Maj. Dec. Mitcheal Herian (SMTA) 15-3
  • 160 Dan Marquette (HAST) Tech. Fall Ryan Rostamo (STMA)
  • 170 Owen Gammell (STMA) Dec. Jake Johnson (HAST) 3-0
  • 182 Jake Briggs (STMA) Dec. Andy Rachuy (HAST) 9-4
  • 195 Ricky Briggs (STMA) Fall Daryak Harris (HAST) 5:45
  • 220 Tony Lodermeier (HAST) Fall Randy Anderson (STMA) 5:16
  • 285 Michael Kessler (STMA) Fall Josh Kichbush (HAST) 4:42

Albert Lea 34, Cambridge-Isanti 31

  • 106 Beau Johnsrud (AL) Dec. Brady Kuntz (CBI) 5-0
  • 113 Garrett Wangsness (AL) Maj. Dec. Monty Frederiksen (CBI)  9-1
  • 120 Dakota Wangsness (AL) Dec. Travis Swanson (CBI) 12-5
  • 126 Trevor Westerlund (Al) Fall Tommy Guy (CBI) :22
  • 132 Devin Nelson (AL) Fall James Frederiksen (CBI) 3:22
  • 138 Derek Samudio (AL)  Dec. Reegan Lane (CBI) 8-7
  • 145 David Kent (CBI) Fall Santana Acosta (AL) 1:03
  • 152 Travis Holt (CBI) Spencer Carstens (AL) 1:16
  • 160 Lucas Hansen (AL) Dec. C. J. Schlichtman (CBI) 2-0
  • 170 Russell Laboe (CBI) Fall Dedoch Chan (AL)  :55
  • 182 Cody Skog (CBI) Won by Forfeit
  • 195 Dakota Johnson (CBI) Maj. Dec. Tim Christianson (AL) 14-6
  • 220 Tristan Westerlund (AL) Fall Kyle Chromy (CBI) :30
  • 285 Derick Demars (CBI) Dec. Jacob Kunkel (AL) 4-1

Semi-Consolation

Foley 62, Sauk Rapids 6

  • 106 Mitch Rothfork (FOL) Won by Forfeit
  • 113 Taylor Jurek (FOL) Fall Austin Pupsiflh (SR) 1:26
  • 120 Randy Kutz (FOL) Won by Forfeit
  • 126 Spencer Schrupp (FOL) Won by Forfeit
  • 132  Logan Lunde (FOL) Dec. Austin Walz (SR) 6-4
  • 138 Randy Jenson (FOL) Adam Bratrud (SR) 1:40
  • 145 John Gehling (FOL) Maj. Dec. Matt Kruger (SR) 11-1
  • 152 Chris Keske (SR) Dec. Brandon Halvorson (FOL) 4-3
  • 160 Nathan Beehler (FOL) Fall Tristan Emery (SR) 5:22
  • 170 Aaron Juetten (FOL) Won by Forfeit
  • 182 Jon Olson (FOL) Dec. Dylan Voit (SR) 7-5
  • 195 Mitch Struffert (FOL) Maj. Dec. Charlie Rudy (SR) 8-0
  • 220 Cameron Svihla (FOL) Fall Michael Lieser (SR) 1:53
  • 285 Mitch Keeler (FOL) Trent Klejeski (SR) 7-5

St. Cloud Apollo 51, St. Cloud Tech 13

  • 106 Peter Nelson (SCA) Dec. Austin Brenner (SCT) 3-0
  • 113 Tucker Brouwer (SCT) Dec. Alex Pachan (SCA) 8-3
  • 120 Henry Nistler (SCT) Dec. Brett Kirchner (SCA) 7-3
  • 126 Drew VanVleet (SCA) Won by Forfeit
  • 132 Matt Braun (SCA) Fall Joe Klontz (SCT) :45
  • 138 Brandon Karolus (SCA)  Dec. Alex VanHeel (SCT) 9-8
  • 145 Mitch Bengtson (SCA) Fall Cole Schreder (SCT) 3:38
  • 152 Grant Nehring (SCA) Fall Jeremy Nuthom (SCT) :52
  • 160 Nick Graham (SCA) Dec. Tyler Hugg (SCT) 6-0
  • 170 Dylan Mehr (SCA) Dec. Pat Niehaus (SCT) 4-2
  • 182 Justin Kilanowski (SCT) Fall Kevin Cao (SCA) 3:16
  • 195 Nyles Hundeby (SCA) Won by Forfeit
  • 220 Bryce Kirchner (SCA) Dec. Noah Voigt (SCT) 5-3
  • 285 Derek Biendara (SCA) Won by Forfeit

Championship

St. Michael-Albertville 40,  Albert Lea 9

  • 106 Aaron Dick (STMA) Maj. Dec. Beau Johnsrud (AL) 12-3
  • 113 Mitchell McKee (STMA) Dec. Garrett Wangsness (AL) 5-4
  • 120 Tommy Thorn (STMA) Maj. Dec. Dakota Wagness (AL) 20-9
  • 126 Tanner Mills (STMA) Dec. Trevor Westerlund (AL) 3-1
  • 132 Mark Voss (STMA) Maj. Dec. Devin Nelson (AL) 16-5
  • 138 Cole Sladek (STMA) Maj. Dec. Derek Samudio (AL) 13-4
  • 145 Lincoln Mallinger (STMA) Dec. Spencer Caustens (AL) 4-0
  • 152 Santana Acosta (AL) Fall Mitchel Herian (STMA) 3:36
  • 160 Lucas Hansen (AL) Dec. Ryan Rostamo (STMA) 1-0
  • 170 Jordan Joseph (STMA) Fall Nick Kromminga (AL) 1:50
  • 182 Jake Briggs (STMA) Dec. Tim Christianson (AL) 5-3
  • 195 Ricky Briggs (STMA) Dec. Tristan Westerlund (AL) 3-2
  • 220 Randy Anderson (STMA) Dec. Matt Nemec (AL) 3-1
  • 285 Michael Kessler (STMA) Fall Jacob Kunkel (AL) 4:43

Third Place

Cambridge-Isanti, 30 Hastings 18

  • 106 Brady Kuntz (CBI)  Dec. Spencer Kopp (HAST) 5-0
  • 113 Monty Frederiksen (CBI) Dec. Kyle Erickson (HAST) 11-5
  • 120 Travis Swanson (CBI) Dec. Luis Sanchez (HAST) 11-4
  • 126 Bill Norris (HAST) Dec. Tommy Guy (CBI) 5-1
  • 132 Luke Rowh (HAST) Fall James Frederiksen (CBI) 3:21
  • 138 Reegan Lane (CBI) Dec. Jacob Spitzack (HAST) 8-5
  • 145 Austin Eichmann (HAST) Dec. David Kent (CBI) 7-3
  • 152 Travis Holt (CBI) Dec. Jake Anderson (HAST) 3-1 OT
  • 160 Dan Marquette (HAST) Dec. C. J. Schlichtman (CBI) 5-0
  • 170 Russell Laboe (CBI)  Dec. Jake Johnson  (HAST) 9-3
  • 182 Cody Skog (CBI) Fall Logan Grove (HAST) 3:27
  • 195 Andy Rachuy (HAST) Dec. Dakota Johnson (CBI) 3-1
  • 220 Kyle Chromy (CBI) Fall Josh Kickbush (HAST) 1:21
  • 285 Derick Demars (CBI) Fall Tony Lodermeier (HAST) 4:34

Fifth Place

Foley 40, St.Cloud Apollo 24

  • 106 Taylor Jurek (FOL) Dec. Peter Nelson (SCA) 11-8
  • 113 Alex Pachan (SCA) Dec. Mitch Rothfork (FOL) 11-7
  • 120 Randy Kutz (FOL) Maj. Dec. Brett Kirchner (SCA) 9-1
  • 126 Matt Braun (SCA) Maj. Dec. Spencer Schrupp (FOL) 13-0
  • 132 Logan Lunde (FOL) Fall Drew VanVleet (SCA) :45
  • 138 Randy Jenson (FOL) Fal Brandon Karolus (SCA) 3:32
  • 145 Mitch Bengtson (SCA) Fall John Gehling (FOL) 2:30
  • 152 Grant Nehring (SCA) Maj. Dec. Brandon Halvorson (FOL) 13-4
  • 160 Nick Graham (SCA) Dec. Brandon Jackson (FOL) 4-2
  • 170 Nathan Beehler (FOL) Dec. Dylan Mehr (SCA) 4-2
  • 182 Jon Olson (FOL) Fall Kevin Cao (SCA) 5:08
  • 195 Mitch Struffert (FOL) Fall Nyles Hundeby (SCA) 3:44
  • 220 Bryce Kirchner (SCA) Dec. Cameron Svihla (FOL) 3-2
  • 285 Mitch Keeler (FOL) Fall Drew Biendara (SCA) 1:47

Seventh Place

St. Cloud Tech 57, Sauk Rapids 20

  • 106 Austin Brenner (SCT) Dec. Tony Bemboom (SR) 4-0
  • 113 Taylor Rau (SR) Fall Tucker Brouwer (SCT) 2:17
  • 120 Korey Keske (SR) Fall Tyler Doering (SCT) :16
  • 126 David Nelson (SR) Fall Henry Nistler (SCT) :56
  • 132 Austin Walz (SR) Fall Joe Klontz (SCT) :36
  • 138 Alex VanHeel (SCT) Fall Adam Bratrud (SR) 3:26
  • 145 Cole Schreder (SCT) Maj. Dec. Mathew Kruger (SR) 9-1
  • 152 Chris Keske (SR) Won by Forfeit
  • 160 Richard Carriveau (SR) Fall Jeremy Notham (SCT) 5:38
  • 170 McKinly Lain (SR) Dec. Patrick Niehaus (SCT) 6-4
  • 182 Dylan Vait (SR) Won by Forfeit
  • 195 Charlie Rudy (SR) Won by Forfeit
  • 220 Noah Voigt (SCT) Fall Michael Lieser (SR) :37
  • 285 Trent Klejeski (SR) Won by Forfeit

3-0 Wrestlers

Saint Michael-Albertville

  • Mitchell McKee
  • Cole Sladek
  • Jake Briggs
  • Ricky Briggs
  • Michael Kessler

Hastings

Luke Rowh

Foley

  • Mitch Struffert
  • Mitch Keeler
  • Randy Jenson

St. Cloud Apollo

  • Grant Nehring
  • Bryce Kirchner

Sauk Rapids/Rice

Chris Keske

Junior Varsity Duals

Quarters

  • St. Michael/Albertville 71, Apollo 6
  • Hastings 48, Albert Lea 26
  • Foley 58, Tech 9
  • Cambridge 42, Sauk Rapids 18

Semifinals

  • St. Michale/Albertville 60, Hastings 18
  • Cambridge 43, Foley 30
  • Albert Lea 36, Apollo 24
  • Tech 19, Sauk Rapids 0

Championship

St. Michael/Albertville, 48 Cambridge 29

Third Place

Foley 35, Hastings 30

Fifth Place

Albert Lea 18, Tech 6

Seventh Place

Apollo 18, Sauk Rapids 6

Roger Mischke

Posted By Roger Mischke

Staff Writer

Roger Mischke's Profile

Leave a Comment

Player of the Week

Matthew Quade of Paynesville

Matthew Quade of Paynesville

For the Week Of Sep 21, 2014

Matthew Quade of Paynesville is the All Star Trophy Player of the Week.

Read More

Upcoming Sports Events

No games in the immediate future.